BioSysBio:Conference Programme With Videos: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
*08.45– 09.25 '''Sarah Teichmann''' - Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK | *08.45– 09.25 '''Sarah Teichmann''' - Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK | ||
*09.25– 09.50 '''Sanne Abeln''' - University of Oxford | *09.25– 09.50 '''Sanne Abeln''' - University of Oxford | ||
**"Linking evolution of protein structures through fragments | **"[http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=8528995405459519923 Linking evolution of protein structures through fragments]" | ||
*09.50– 10.15 '''Emily Jefferson''' - University of Dundee | *09.50– 10.15 '''Emily Jefferson''' - University of Dundee | ||
**"The relationship between domain-domain interaction orientation and sequence similarity" | **"[http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=7789368425498126859 The relationship between domain-domain interaction orientation and sequence similarity]" | ||
*10.15– 10.45 Refreshments break | *10.15– 10.45 Refreshments break | ||
Revision as of 14:47, 23 January 2007
BioSysBio, 11th-13th January 2007, Manchester, UK.
Programme: Thursday 11th Jan
Kick-off
- 12.00 – 13.00 Registration
- 13.00 – 13.15 Opening and Welcome
Opening plenary speakers:
- 13.15 – 14.00 Hans Westerhoff - University of Manchester -
- "Systems Biology, hierarchies and robustness: bringing information to Life".
- 14.00– 14.45 Alfonso Valencia - Universidad Autonoma Madrid
- 14.45 – 15.15 Refreshments
Session 1: Gene regulation and profiling
- 15.15 - 15.55 Roland Eils - DKFZ (German Cancer Research Centre)
- 15.55 - 16.20 Martino Barenco - Institute of Child Health UCL (University College London) -
- "rHVDM – A fast and user-friendly R package to predict transcription factor targets from microarray time series data."
- 16.20 - 16.45 Alok Mishra - Imperial College London
- 16.45 - 17.30 Rapid Fire Session
- 18.00 – 21.00 Industry Partnership Fair and Welcome party sponsored by the Doctoral Training Centre
Programme: Friday 12th Jan
Session 2: Metabolomics and machine learning: quantitative bioanalysis for systems biology
- 08.00 - 8.45: Breakfast
- 08.45– 09.25 Douglas Kell - University of Manchester, UK
- 09.25 - 09.50 Raul Munoz Hernandez - University of Manchester, UK
- 09.50 - 10.15 Daniel Mateus - CEA/List Saclay, France
10.15– 11.45 Break & poster session 1
Session 3: Synthetic Biology and iGEM.
- 11.45– 12.15 Randy Rettberg - MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), USA
- 12.15– 12.35 University of Edinburgh iGEM , UK
- 12.35– 12.55 iGEM Imperial College London
- 12.55– 13.15 University of Cambridge iGEM team, UK
13.15– 14.15 Lunch + iGEM workshop - What do I need to do to take part in iGEM 2007?
Session 4: Modeling and databases in systems Biology.
- 14.15– 14.55 Nicolas Le Novere - European Bioinformatics Institute, UK
- 14.55– 15.20 Michael Lees - University of Nottingham
- 15.20– 15.45 Isabel Rojas - EML Research gGmbH, Heidelberg, Germany
"SABIO-RK: a database of biochemical reactions and their kinetics."
15.45– 17.15 Break & poster session 2
Session 5: Modeling and modularity, tools for systems biology.
- 17.15– 17.55 Herbert Sauro - University of Washington, USA
- "Modeling & modularity, tools for Systems Biology"
- 17.55– 18.20 Martin Hemberg - Imperial College London
- "A study of the properties of stochastic genetic oscillators"
- 18.20– 18.45 Nuno Lages - Faculty of Sciences of the University of Lisbon
20.00– onwards, Conference meal at Tai Wu, Manchester- sponsored by Chemical Computing Group.
Programme: Saturday 13th Jan
- 08.00 - 8.45: Breakfast
Session 6: Gene regulatory networks, Structural and Computational Genomics.
- 08.45– 09.25 Sarah Teichmann - Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
- 09.25– 09.50 Sanne Abeln - University of Oxford
- 09.50– 10.15 Emily Jefferson - University of Dundee
- 10.15– 10.45 Refreshments break
Session 7: Synthetic Biology
- 10.45– 11.25 Chris Voigt - UCSD (University of California, San Diego) USA
- 11.25– 11.50 James Brown - Univeristy of Cambridge
- "Navigational Control of Bacteria"
- 11.50– 12.15 Alfonso Jaramillo - Ecole Polytechnique, France
- "Computational Design of Proteins With New Functions"
- 12.15– 13.00 Closing Plenary: Ron Weiss - Princeton University
- "Developments in Synthetic Biology"
- 13.00– 13.15 Prize giving and conference close