BioMicroCenter:Technology Seminar Series: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{BioMicroCenter}} | |||
The BioMicro Center will be sponsoring the Technology Seminar Series again in 2013/14. As before, we have invited the companies to send their scientists to speak with us. | |||
== 2013/2014 == | |||
{|border="1" style="text-align: center; width: 500px; height: 200px;" | |||
! Company | |||
! Date | |||
! Speaker | |||
! Title | |||
|- | |||
| '''WAFERGEN''' | |||
| September 17th, 2013. 68-181 | |||
| Michael Vishnevetsky, Ph.D. | |||
| The Wafergen Smartchip System <BR> Enabling Targeted Sequencing with SmartChip TE Target Enrichment System | |||
|- | |||
| '''CLONTECH''' | |||
| October 23, 2013. 68-180 | |||
| Magnolia Bostick, Ph.D. | |||
| SMARTer® Solutions for Low Input Transcriptome Sequencing | |||
|- | |||
| '''ADVANCED ANALYTICAL''' | |||
| November 5, 2013. 68-180 | |||
| Steven Siembieda, COO | |||
| Workflow Advantages of Assessing Nucleic Acid Quality and Quantity Using Fluorescent Capillary Electrophoresis | |||
|- | |||
| '''EPICENTER''' | |||
| December 16, 2013. 68-181 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== 2011/2012 == | |||
{|border="1" style="text-align: center; width: 500px; height: 200px;" | |||
! Company | |||
! Date | |||
! Speaker | |||
! Title | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[BioMicroCenter:Tecan Freedom Evo|TECAN]]''' | |||
| September 27th, 2011 | |||
| Jeff Kent, Liquid Handling Engineer | |||
| Scientific Challenges: Robotic Solutions | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://www.home.agilent.com/agilent/home.jspx?cc=US&lc=eng Agilent]''' | |||
| October 4, 2011 | |||
| Dr. Iman KIshawi, Field Scientific Manager-Clinical Genomics | |||
|Cancer-Specific CGH+SNP Microarrays | |||
|- | |||
| '''DIAGENODE''' | |||
| November 15th, 2011 | |||
| Dr. Ignacio Mazon | |||
| Automating Epigenetic Assays: Generating high-resolution ChIP and MeDIP profiles using the SX-8G IP-Star Compact System | |||
|- | |||
| '''[https://www.roche-applied-science.com/index.jsp Roche]''' | |||
| December 6th, 2011 | |||
| Dr. Andrea L. LaFont, Field Applications Specialist | |||
|LightCycler 480 Application Introduction: High Resolution Melting and Thermal Shift Analysis | |||
|- | |||
| '''AFFYMETRIX''' | |||
| February 28th, 2012 | |||
| Chad Dow, Application Scientist | |||
| A New Approach to Comprehensive Gene Expression Analysis: The Affymetrix Human Transcriptome Array | |||
|- | |||
| '''FLUIDIGM''' | |||
| March 20, 2012 | |||
| Dr, Pedja Sekaric, Application Scientist | |||
| The Power of Microfluidics: Enabling Genetics and Genomics Research | |||
|- | |||
| '''TBA''' | |||
| April, 2012 | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
|} | |||
==2010== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 20: | Line 97: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Nanostring | | [[BioMicroCenter:Nanostring|Nanostring]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Nov 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://www.roche-applied-science.com/index.jsp Roche] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sep 20 | | Sep 20 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Beckman | | [[BioMicroCenter:SPRI-Works|Beckman-Coulter]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Nov 8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| BioBase | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sep 27 | | Sep 27 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [http://www.nugeninc.com/nugen/index.cfm NuGEN] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Nov 15 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.home.agilent.com/agilent/home.jspx?cc=US&lc=eng Agilent] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 4 | | Oct 4 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Fluidigm | | [[BioMicroCenter:RTPCR|Fluidigm]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Nov 22 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 11 | | Oct 11 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Columbus Day | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Nov 29 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct | | Oct 18 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[BioMicroCenter:Microarrays|Affymetrix]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Dec 6 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| GeneGO | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 25 | | Oct 25 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Tecan | | [[BioMicroCenter:Tecan Freedom Evo|Tecan]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 07:30, 18 October 2013
HOME -- | SEQUENCING -- | LIBRARY PREP -- | HIGH-THROUGHPUT -- | COMPUTING -- | OTHER TECHNOLOGY |
The BioMicro Center will be sponsoring the Technology Seminar Series again in 2013/14. As before, we have invited the companies to send their scientists to speak with us.
2013/2014
Company | Date | Speaker | Title |
---|---|---|---|
WAFERGEN | September 17th, 2013. 68-181 | Michael Vishnevetsky, Ph.D. | The Wafergen Smartchip System Enabling Targeted Sequencing with SmartChip TE Target Enrichment System |
CLONTECH | October 23, 2013. 68-180 | Magnolia Bostick, Ph.D. | SMARTer® Solutions for Low Input Transcriptome Sequencing |
ADVANCED ANALYTICAL | November 5, 2013. 68-180 | Steven Siembieda, COO | Workflow Advantages of Assessing Nucleic Acid Quality and Quantity Using Fluorescent Capillary Electrophoresis |
EPICENTER | December 16, 2013. 68-181 |
2011/2012
Company | Date | Speaker | Title |
---|---|---|---|
TECAN | September 27th, 2011 | Jeff Kent, Liquid Handling Engineer | Scientific Challenges: Robotic Solutions |
Agilent | October 4, 2011 | Dr. Iman KIshawi, Field Scientific Manager-Clinical Genomics | Cancer-Specific CGH+SNP Microarrays |
DIAGENODE | November 15th, 2011 | Dr. Ignacio Mazon | Automating Epigenetic Assays: Generating high-resolution ChIP and MeDIP profiles using the SX-8G IP-Star Compact System |
Roche | December 6th, 2011 | Dr. Andrea L. LaFont, Field Applications Specialist | LightCycler 480 Application Introduction: High Resolution Melting and Thermal Shift Analysis |
AFFYMETRIX | February 28th, 2012 | Chad Dow, Application Scientist | A New Approach to Comprehensive Gene Expression Analysis: The Affymetrix Human Transcriptome Array |
FLUIDIGM | March 20, 2012 | Dr, Pedja Sekaric, Application Scientist | The Power of Microfluidics: Enabling Genetics and Genomics Research |
TBA | April, 2012 | TBA | TBA |
2010
Date | Company | Date | Company | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 13 | Nanostring | Nov 1 | Roche | |||||||||||
Sep 20 | Beckman-Coulter | Nov 8 | BioBase | |||||||||||
Sep 27 | NuGEN | Nov 15 | Agilent | |||||||||||
Oct 4 | Fluidigm | Nov 22 | ||||||||||||
Oct 11 | Columbus Day | Nov 29 | ||||||||||||
Oct 18 | Affymetrix | Dec 6 | GeneGO | |||||||||||
Oct 25 | Tecan |