BioMicroCenter:Technology Seminar Series: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→2011) |
(→2011) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| February 28th, 2012 | | February 28th, 2012 | ||
| Brian Read | | Brian Read | ||
| TBA | |||
|- | |||
| '''TBA''' | |||
| March 2012 | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |||
| '''ILLUMINA''' | |||
| April, 2012 | |||
| Dr. Erin Wheatley | |||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:58, 3 February 2012
HOME -- | SEQUENCING -- | LIBRARY PREP -- | HIGH-THROUGHPUT -- | COMPUTING -- | OTHER TECHNOLOGY |
The BioMicro Center will be sponsoring the Technology Seminar Series again in 2011. This year we will be a little different with seminars on a monthly basis and continuing for the whole academic year. Seminars will be at noon on TUESDAYS. As before, we have invited the companies to send their scientists to speak with us.
2011
Company | Date | Speaker | Title |
---|---|---|---|
TECAN | September 27th, 2011 | Jeff Kent, Liquid Handling Engineer | Scientific Challenges: Robotic Solutions |
Agilent | October 4, 2011 | Dr. Iman KIshawi, Field Scientific Manager-Clinical Genomics | Cancer-Specific CGH+SNP Microarrays |
DIAGENODE | November 15th, 2011 | Dr. Ignacio Mazon | Automating Epigenetic Assays: Generating high-resolution ChIP and MeDIP profiles using the SX-8G IP-Star Compact System |
Roche | December 6th, 2011 | Dr. Andrea L. LaFont, Field Applications Specialist | LightCycler 480 Application Introduction: High Resolution Melting and Thermal Shift Analysis |
AFFYMETRIX | February 28th, 2012 | Brian Read | TBA |
TBA | March 2012 | TBA | TBA |
ILLUMINA | April, 2012 | Dr. Erin Wheatley | TBA |
2010
Date | Company | Date | Company | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 13 | Nanostring | Nov 1 | Roche | |||||||||||
Sep 20 | Beckman-Coulter | Nov 8 | BioBase | |||||||||||
Sep 27 | NuGEN | Nov 15 | Agilent | |||||||||||
Oct 4 | Fluidigm | Nov 22 | ||||||||||||
Oct 11 | Columbus Day | Nov 29 | ||||||||||||
Oct 18 | Affymetrix | Dec 6 | GeneGO | |||||||||||
Oct 25 | Tecan |