BioMicroCenter:Pricing: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{BioMicroCenter}} | {{BioMicroCenter}} | ||
== [[BioMicroCenter:Sequencing|ILLUMINA SEQUENCING]] == | == [[BioMicroCenter:Sequencing|ILLUMINA SEQUENCING]] == | ||
=== SEQUENCING === | === SEQUENCING === | ||
Please note that samples submitted from [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|'''CORE LAB''']]s will be given priority on the | Please note that samples submitted from [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|'''CORE LAB''']]s will be given priority on the HiSeq. | ||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
! ILLUMINA SEQUENCING | ! ILLUMINA SEQUENCING | ||
!width= | !width=80| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] | ||
!width= | !width=80| MIT | ||
!width= | !width=80| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | ||
!width=80| unit | |||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''HiSEQ 2000''' sequencing (minimum 150m reads/lane*. Average ~160-240m reads/lane) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Single End (40nt) | | Single End (40nt) | ||
|align="right"| $1, | |align="right"| $1,085 | ||
|align="right"| $1, | |align="right"| $1,194 | ||
|align="right"| $1,778 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1y. | | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1y. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paired End (40+40nt) | | Paired End (40+40nt) | ||
|align="right"| $1, | |align="right"| $1,625 | ||
|align="right"| $2, | |align="right"| $1,788 | ||
|align="right"| $2,438 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
| | | | ||
Line 28: | Line 32: | ||
| Add'l 40nt | | Add'l 40nt | ||
|align="right"| $300 | |align="right"| $300 | ||
|align="right"| $330 | |||
|align="right"| $450 | |align="right"| $450 | ||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''NextSeq''' sequencing (minimum 250m reads/lane. maximum ~500m reads/lane) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | 75nt kit (PE or SE) | ||
|align="right"| $2,000 | |||
|align="right"| $2,200 | |||
|align="right"| $3,000 | |||
|align="center"| per flowcell | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year <BR> ** THESE RUNS WILL HAVE LOW PRIORITY | |||
|- | |||
| 175t kit (PE or SE) | |||
|align="right"| $3,000 | |||
|align="right"| $3,300 | |||
|align="right"| $4,500 | |||
|align="center"| per flowcell | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| 325nt kit (PE or SE) | |||
|align="right"| $4,500 | |||
|align="right"| $4,950 | |||
|align="right"| $6,750 | |||
|align="center"| per flowcell | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''MiSeq v2''' sequencing (minimum 8m reads/lane. maximum ~15m reads/lane) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 70nt Run | | 70nt Run | ||
|align="right"| $1,100 | |align="right"| $1,100 | ||
|align="right"| $1,210 | |||
|align="right"| $1,650 | |align="right"| $1,650 | ||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
Line 42: | Line 71: | ||
| 300nt Run (PE or SE) | | 300nt Run (PE or SE) | ||
|align="right"| $1,300 | |align="right"| $1,300 | ||
|align="right"| $1,430 | |||
|align="right"| $1,950 | |align="right"| $1,950 | ||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
Line 48: | Line 78: | ||
| 500nt Run (PE or SE) | | 500nt Run (PE or SE) | ||
|align="right"| $1,500 | |align="right"| $1,500 | ||
|align="right"| $1,650 | |||
|align="right"| $2,250 | |align="right"| $2,250 | ||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''MiSeq v3''' sequencing (minimum 15m reads/lane. Expected ~25m reads/lane) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 600nt Run (PE or SE) | ||
|align="right"| $1,800 | |||
|align="right"| $1,980 | |||
|align="right"| $2,700 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''GAII / GAIIx''' sequencing (Average ~25-40m reads/lane) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="6" align=center |GAII Services are being phased out in FY2015. Requests that must be processed on the GAII will be priced per experiment. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''Additional Services''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="6" align=center |''These services apply to samples submitted for all platforms.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sample Multiplexing | | Sample Multiplexing | ||
|align="right"| $50 | |align="right"| $50 | ||
|align="right"| $55 | |||
|align="right"| $75 | |align="right"| $75 | ||
|align="center"| per 10 samples | |align="center"| per 10 samples | ||
| Combined over the whole order. Only applies to samples combined by BMC technicians. | | Combined over the whole order. Only applies to samples combined by BMC technicians. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add'l Repriming | | Add'l Repriming (HiSeq only) | ||
|align="right"| $200 | |align="right"| $200 | ||
|align="right"| $220 | |||
|align="right"| $300 | |align="right"| $300 | ||
|align="center"| per flow cell | |align="center"| per flow cell | ||
Line 110: | Line 116: | ||
| Quality Control Only | | Quality Control Only | ||
|align="right"| $25 | |align="right"| $25 | ||
|align="right"| $28 | |||
|align="right"| $38 | |align="right"| $38 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| Includes RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer | | Includes RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer | ||
|} | |||
<BR><BR> | |||
Please note that samples submitted from [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|'''CORE LAB''']]s will be given priority on all equipment. The BioMicro Center reserves the right to reject samples for any reason.''<BR> | |||
Please note that samples submitted from [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|'''CORE LAB''']]s will be given priority on | |||
=== SAMPLE PREPARATION === | === SAMPLE PREPARATION === | ||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
! ILLUMINA Sample Preparation | ! ILLUMINA Sample Preparation | ||
!width= | !width=80| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] | ||
!width= | !width=80| MIT | ||
!width= | !width=80| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | ||
!width=80| unit | |||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="6" | '''STARTING WITH DNA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Full Service Sheared DNA (SPRIWORKS) | | Full Service Sheared DNA (SPRIWORKS) | ||
|align="right"| $150 | |align="right"| $150 | ||
|align="right"| $165 | |||
|align="right"| $225 | |align="right"| $225 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
Line 139: | Line 146: | ||
| ''SPRI-TE use only'' | | ''SPRI-TE use only'' | ||
|align="right"| $100 | |align="right"| $100 | ||
|align="right"| $110 | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |align="right"| N/A | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| User must provide all primers. Samples will be returned for amplification. | | User must provide all primers. Samples will be returned for amplification. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA) - 50ng input | ||
|align="right"| $150 | |align="right"| $150 | ||
|align="right"| $165 | |||
|align="right"| $225 | |align="right"| $225 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| Includes | | Includes clean up, tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | ||
|- | |||
| Low Input Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA-XT) - 1ng input | |||
|align="right"| $100 | |||
|align="right"| $110 | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Includes tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
| AUTOMATED NEXTERA-XT - 1ng input | |||
|align="right"| $1000 | |||
|align="right"| $1100 | |||
|align="right"| $1500 | |||
|align="center"| per 16 samples | |||
| Includes tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). May have 10% failure rate. | |||
|- | |||
| 16S Amplicon | |||
|align="right"| $1,200 | |||
|align="right"| $1,320 | |||
|align="right"| $1,800 | |||
|align="center"| per 48 sample | |||
| Includes normalization, enrichment, pooling and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
| Other Amplicon | |||
|align="right"| $960 | |||
|align="right"| $1,056 | |||
|align="right"| $1,440 | |||
|align="center"| per 48 sample | |||
| Includes normalization, enrichment, pooling and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). <BR> Samples *must* be submitted amplified with appropriate linkers. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="6" | '''STARTING WITH RNA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Illumina TruSeq | | Illumina TruSeq | ||
|align="right"| $300 | |align="right"| $300 | ||
|align="right"| $330 | |||
|align="right"| $450 | |align="right"| $450 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
Line 159: | Line 197: | ||
|''+strand specific'' | |''+strand specific'' | ||
|align="right"| $30 | |align="right"| $30 | ||
|align="right"| $33 | |||
|align="right"| $45 | |align="right"| $45 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
Line 165: | Line 204: | ||
| Epicenter Ribozero<br>''no polyA pulldown'' | | Epicenter Ribozero<br>''no polyA pulldown'' | ||
|align="right"| $350 | |align="right"| $350 | ||
|align="right"| $385 | |||
|align="right"| $525 | |align="right"| $525 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
Line 171: | Line 211: | ||
| Low Input (Clontech) | | Low Input (Clontech) | ||
|align="right"| $400 | |align="right"| $400 | ||
|align="right"| $440 | |||
|align="right"| $600 | |align="right"| $600 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
Line 177: | Line 218: | ||
| Low Input (NuGen) | | Low Input (NuGen) | ||
|align="right"| $430 | |align="right"| $430 | ||
|align="right"| $473 | |||
|align="right"| $645 | |align="right"| $645 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
Line 183: | Line 225: | ||
| Tight Size Cut | | Tight Size Cut | ||
|align="right"| $85 | |align="right"| $85 | ||
|align="right"| $94 | |||
|align="right"| $130 | |align="right"| $130 | ||
|align="center"| per pool | |align="center"| per pool | ||
Line 189: | Line 232: | ||
| Small RNA | | Small RNA | ||
| align="right"|$275 | | align="right"|$275 | ||
| align="right"|$303 | |||
| align="right"|$413 | | align="right"|$413 | ||
| align="center"|per sample | | align="center"|per sample | ||
| Uses NEB small RNA kit | | Uses NEB small RNA kit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="6" | '''STARTING WITH CHROMATIN''' Note: User must supply antibodies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Full Service ChIP-seq | | Full Service ChIP-seq | ||
|align="right"| $210 | |align="right"| $210 | ||
|align="right"| $231 | |||
|align="right"| $315 | |align="right"| $315 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
Line 203: | Line 248: | ||
| ''IP-Star Only'' | | ''IP-Star Only'' | ||
|align="right"| $300 | |align="right"| $300 | ||
|align="right"| $330 | |||
|align="right"| $450 | |align="right"| $450 | ||
|align="center"| per batch (1-8 samples) | |align="center"| per batch (1-8 samples) | ||
| Preformed using IP-Star | | Preformed using IP-Star | ||
|- | |||
| Covaris Sonicator | |||
|align="right"| $10 | |||
|align="right"| $15 | |||
|align="right"| NA | |||
|align="center"| per hour | |||
| Training Required | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
. | . | ||
<BR> | <BR> | ||
Line 254: | Line 305: | ||
| colspan="6" | '''AGILENT PROCESSING''' | | colspan="6" | '''AGILENT PROCESSING''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Expression - ONE COLOR | | Expression - ONE COLOR | ||
|align="right"| $200 | |align="right"| $200 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $260 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $390 | ||
|align="center"| per array | |align="center"| per array | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Expression - TWO COLOR | | Expression - TWO COLOR (Eukaryote only) | ||
|align="right"| $290 | |align="right"| $290 | ||
|align="right"| $340 | |align="right"| $340 | ||
Line 267: | Line 318: | ||
|align="center"| per array | |align="center"| per array | ||
| Includes both Cy5 and Cy3 | | Includes both Cy5 and Cy3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scanning Only | | Scanning Only | ||
Line 290: | Line 327: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
prices effective 7.1. | prices effective 7.1.2014 | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 299: | Line 336: | ||
$400 - Eukaryote Exon or 3' (high density) Human U133+ 2.0 / Mouse 430 2.0 / Human or Mouse Exon 1.0 ST | $400 - Eukaryote Exon or 3' (high density) Human U133+ 2.0 / Mouse 430 2.0 / Human or Mouse Exon 1.0 ST | ||
Full Price List: [[Media:Affy_Arrays_081218.pdf| Affymetrix Prices]] | Full Price List: [[Media:Affy_Arrays_081218.pdf| Affymetrix Prices]] | ||
* available at cost to academic labs only. shipping fees may be added. Non-academic labs should order their own arrays and have them shipped to the BioMicro Center. | * available at cost to academic labs only. shipping fees may be added. Non-academic labs should order their own arrays and have them shipped to the BioMicro Center. | ||
== [[BioMicroCenter:2100BioAnalyzer|AGILENT BIOANALYZER]] == | == [[BioMicroCenter:2100BioAnalyzer|AGILENT BIOANALYZER]] == | ||
Line 334: | Line 371: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
prices effective 7.1. | prices effective 7.1.2014 | ||
<br>. | <br>. | ||
Line 364: | Line 401: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 96.96 Dynamic Array Chip | | 96.96 Dynamic Array Chip | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $825 | ||
|align="right"| N/A | |align="right"| N/A | ||
|align="center"| per cassette | |align="center"| per cassette | ||
| Cassettes are available in the BMC. | | Cassettes are available in the BMC. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Roche LightCycler 480 | | Roche LightCycler 480 | ||
Line 390: | Line 412: | ||
|align="center"| per plate | |align="center"| per plate | ||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] *available for CORE only | | [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] *available for CORE only | ||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People| | | Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] for training | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SYBR Green (KAPA/Roche) | | SYBR Green (KAPA/Roche) | ||
Line 407: | Line 429: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
prices effective 7.1. | prices effective 7.1.2014 | ||
. | . | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 435: | Line 457: | ||
|align="center"| per session | |align="center"| per session | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People| | | Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] for training. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''PLATE READER''' | | colspan="6" align="center"| '''PLATE READER''' | ||
Line 444: | Line 466: | ||
|align="center"| per session | |align="center"| per session | ||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | | [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | ||
| | | Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] for training | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''ROBOTICS''' | | colspan="6" align="center"| '''ROBOTICS''' | ||
Line 486: | Line 508: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
prices effective 7.1. | prices effective 7.1.2014 | ||
<br><br> | <br><br> | ||
Line 510: | Line 532: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Data storage (1 year) | | Data storage (1 year) | ||
|align="right"| $400 | |align="right"| $280 | ||
|align="right"| N/A | |align="right"| $400 / N/A | ||
|align="center"| per TB | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Data storage (1 year) | |||
|align="right"| $280 | |||
|align="right"| $400 / N/A | |||
|align="center"| per TB | |align="center"| per TB | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tape Archive / Recovery | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $60 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| $70 | ||
|align="center"| per tape | |||
| | |||
|align="center"| per | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2015 | FY2015 Pricing]]<BR> | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2014 | FY2014 Pricing]]<BR> | [[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2014 | FY2014 Pricing]]<BR> | ||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2013 | FY2013 Pricing]]<BR> | [[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2013 | FY2013 Pricing]]<BR> | ||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2012 | FY2012 Pricing]]<BR> | [[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2012 | FY2012 Pricing]]<BR> | ||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2011 | FY2011 Pricing]] | [[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2011 | FY2011 Pricing]] |
Revision as of 13:24, 13 February 2015
HOME -- | SEQUENCING -- | LIBRARY PREP -- | HIGH-THROUGHPUT -- | COMPUTING -- | OTHER TECHNOLOGY |
ILLUMINA SEQUENCING
SEQUENCING
Please note that samples submitted from CORE LABs will be given priority on the HiSeq.
ILLUMINA SEQUENCING | CORE LAB | MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
HiSEQ 2000 sequencing (minimum 150m reads/lane*. Average ~160-240m reads/lane) | |||||
Single End (40nt) | $1,085 | $1,194 | $1,778 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1y. |
Paired End (40+40nt) | $1,625 | $1,788 | $2,438 | per lane | |
Add'l 40nt | $300 | $330 | $450 | per lane | |
NextSeq sequencing (minimum 250m reads/lane. maximum ~500m reads/lane) | |||||
75nt kit (PE or SE) | $2,000 | $2,200 | $3,000 | per flowcell | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year ** THESE RUNS WILL HAVE LOW PRIORITY |
175t kit (PE or SE) | $3,000 | $3,300 | $4,500 | per flowcell | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
325nt kit (PE or SE) | $4,500 | $4,950 | $6,750 | per flowcell | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
MiSeq v2 sequencing (minimum 8m reads/lane. maximum ~15m reads/lane) | |||||
70nt Run | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,650 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
300nt Run (PE or SE) | $1,300 | $1,430 | $1,950 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
500nt Run (PE or SE) | $1,500 | $1,650 | $2,250 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
MiSeq v3 sequencing (minimum 15m reads/lane. Expected ~25m reads/lane) | |||||
600nt Run (PE or SE) | $1,800 | $1,980 | $2,700 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
GAII / GAIIx sequencing (Average ~25-40m reads/lane) | |||||
GAII Services are being phased out in FY2015. Requests that must be processed on the GAII will be priced per experiment. | |||||
Additional Services | |||||
These services apply to samples submitted for all platforms. | |||||
Sample Multiplexing | $50 | $55 | $75 | per 10 samples | Combined over the whole order. Only applies to samples combined by BMC technicians. |
Add'l Repriming (HiSeq only) | $200 | $220 | $300 | per flow cell | Uses 6-8nt. Cost is divided by number of lanes requiring repriming. Repriming is required for standard Illumina multiplexing. |
Quality Control Only | $25 | $28 | $38 | per sample | Includes RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer |
Please note that samples submitted from CORE LABs will be given priority on all equipment. The BioMicro Center reserves the right to reject samples for any reason.
SAMPLE PREPARATION
ILLUMINA Sample Preparation | CORE LAB | MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
STARTING WITH DNA | |||||
Full Service Sheared DNA (SPRIWORKS) | $150 | $165 | $225 | per sample | Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
SPRI-TE use only | $100 | $110 | N/A | per sample | User must provide all primers. Samples will be returned for amplification. |
Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA) - 50ng input | $150 | $165 | $225 | per sample | Includes clean up, tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
Low Input Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA-XT) - 1ng input | $100 | $110 | $150 | per sample | Includes tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
AUTOMATED NEXTERA-XT - 1ng input | $1000 | $1100 | $1500 | per 16 samples | Includes tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). May have 10% failure rate. |
16S Amplicon | $1,200 | $1,320 | $1,800 | per 48 sample | Includes normalization, enrichment, pooling and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
Other Amplicon | $960 | $1,056 | $1,440 | per 48 sample | Includes normalization, enrichment, pooling and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). Samples *must* be submitted amplified with appropriate linkers. |
STARTING WITH RNA | |||||
Illumina TruSeq | $300 | $330 | $450 | per sample | Preformed using TruSeq AND SPRIworks system. Includes purifying mRNA, generation of fragmented dsDNA, adaptor ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
+strand specific | $30 | $33 | $45 | per sample | Requires 1ug of RNA. Uses the dUTP method. |
Epicenter Ribozero no polyA pulldown |
$350 | $385 | $525 | per sample | Requires 1ug of RNA. Based on Illumina Truseq chemistry |
Low Input (Clontech) | $400 | $440 | $600 | per sample | Can work on single cells |
Low Input (NuGen) | $430 | $473 | $645 | per sample | Can work on degraded RNA. |
Tight Size Cut | $85 | $94 | $130 | per pool | +/- 40bp using PippinPrep |
Small RNA | $275 | $303 | $413 | per sample | Uses NEB small RNA kit |
STARTING WITH CHROMATIN Note: User must supply antibodies. | |||||
Full Service ChIP-seq | $210 | $231 | $315 | per sample | Preformed using IP-Star AND SPRIworks system. Includes ChIP, library contruction and barcoding. |
IP-Star Only | $300 | $330 | $450 | per batch (1-8 samples) | Preformed using IP-Star |
Covaris Sonicator | $10 | $15 | NA | per hour | Training Required |
.
MICROARRAYS
Microarray processing prices do not include the cost of the array. In order to be sure we have arrays on hand, we encourage users to contact us several days in advance of submitting samples.
MICROARRAYS | CORE LAB | MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFFYMETRIX PROCESSING | |||||
Eukaryote (3' or Exon: >20ng) | $300 | $380 | $570 | per sample | Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. |
Eukaryote (<20ng) | $400 | $500 | $750 | per sample | Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. |
Prokaryote | $365 | $455 | $683 | per sample | Using Ambion sample labeling kit. |
AGILENT PROCESSING | |||||
Expression - ONE COLOR | $200 | $260 | $390 | per array | |
Expression - TWO COLOR (Eukaryote only) | $290 | $340 | $510 | per array | Includes both Cy5 and Cy3 |
Scanning Only | $50 | $50 | N/A | per slide | Price per glass slide. |
prices effective 7.1.2014
Common Affymetrix Arrays* (some may be in stock):
$175 - Prokaryote/Small Eukaryote E.coli Genome $250 - Eukaryote 3' (low density) Human U133A 2.0 / Mouse 430A 2.0 $400 - Eukaryote Exon or 3' (high density) Human U133+ 2.0 / Mouse 430 2.0 / Human or Mouse Exon 1.0 ST Full Price List: Affymetrix Prices
- available at cost to academic labs only. shipping fees may be added. Non-academic labs should order their own arrays and have them shipped to the BioMicro Center.
AGILENT BIOANALYZER
AGILENT BIOANALYZER / ADVANCED ANALYTICAL-FRAGMENT ANALYZER | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
RNA / DNA on Advanced Analytical | $8 | $12 | per sample | |
AA - Preloaded plate | $30 | per row (12) | 2ul per sample in each well using plates from BMC | |
All DNA & RNA on BIOANALYZER | $15 | $25 | per sample | |
High Sensitivity protein | $40 | $60 | per sample | detection of proteins at < 30ng/ul. |
prices effective 7.1.2014
.
REAL TIME PCR
OTHER LAB SERVICES | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | SIGN UP | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FLUIDIGM | |||||
Fluidigm BioMark | $150 | $225 | per use | CALENDER | Contact Shmulik |
48.48 Dynamic Array Chip | $250 | N/A | per cassette | Cassettes are available in the BMC. | |
96.96 Dynamic Array Chip | $825 | N/A | per cassette | Cassettes are available in the BMC. | |
Roche LightCycler 480 | $10 | NA | per plate | CALENDER *available for CORE only | Contact Shmulik for training |
SYBR Green (KAPA/Roche) | $35 | NA | per ml | Available for MIT only | |
96-well PLATES | $6 | NA | per plate | Available for MIT only |
prices effective 7.1.2014
.
OTHER LAB SERVICES
OTHER LAB SERVICES | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | SIGN UP | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PIPPIN PREP | |||||
Gel Isolation | $50 | $75 | per gel (5 lanes) | TBA | |
Training | $25 | $50 | per session | TBA | Contact Shmulik for training. |
PLATE READER | |||||
Varioskan | $10 | $15 | per session | CALENDER | Contact Shmulik for training |
ROBOTICS | |||||
Tecan EVO 150 | $60 | $150 | per 2h block - based on scheduled time. | CALENDER | |
non-filter tips | $6.00 | $6.00 | per box | ** Please let us know if there is additional plasticware you would like us to stock. | |
Filter tips | $8.00 | $8.00 | per box | ||
Training | $100 | $150 | per session | Contact Stuart | |
NANODROP | |||||
Nanodrop | -- | -- | Walk up service | * no charge |
prices effective 7.1.2014
COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES
COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES | CORE LAB | Other MIT / Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Informatics Support | $70 | $90 / $135 | per hour | Limited support for non-MIT users |
Informatics Share | $960 | N/A | per 0.1FTE | MIT only. Priority access to informatics. |
Data storage (1 year) | $280 | $400 / N/A | per TB | |
Data storage (1 year) | $280 | $400 / N/A | per TB | |
Tape Archive / Recovery | $60 | $70 | per tape |
FY2015 Pricing
FY2014 Pricing
FY2013 Pricing
FY2012 Pricing
FY2011 Pricing