BioMicroCenter:Pricing: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(100 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{BioMicroCenter}} | {{BioMicroCenter}} | ||
== [[BioMicroCenter:Sequencing|ILLUMINA SEQUENCING]] == | |||
== [[BioMicroCenter: | === SEQUENCING === | ||
Please note that samples submitted from [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|'''CORE LAB''']]s will be given priority on the HiSeq. | |||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
! ILLUMINA SEQUENCING | ! ILLUMINA SEQUENCING | ||
!width= | !width=80| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] | ||
!width=80| MIT | |||
!width= | !width=80| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | ||
!width= | !width=80| unit | ||
!width= | |||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Single End ( | | colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''HiSEQ 2000''' sequencing (minimum 150m reads/lane*. Average ~160-240m reads/lane) | ||
|align="right"| $ | |- | ||
|align="right"| $ | | Single End (40nt) | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $1,085 | ||
|align="right"| $1, | |align="right"| $1,194 | ||
|align="right"| $1,778 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1y. | |||
|- | |||
| Paired End (40+40nt) | |||
|align="right"| $1,625 | |||
|align="right"| $1,788 | |||
|align="right"| $2,438 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Add'l 40nt | |||
|align="right"| $300 | |||
|align="right"| $330 | |||
|align="right"| $450 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''NextSeq''' sequencing (minimum 250m reads/lane. maximum ~500m reads/lane) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 75nt kit (PE or SE) | ||
|align="right"| $2,000 | |align="right"| $2,000 | ||
|align="right"| $2,200 | |||
|align="right"| $3,000 | |||
|align="center"| per flowcell | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year <BR> ** THESE RUNS WILL HAVE LOW PRIORITY | |||
|- | |||
| 175t kit (PE or SE) | |||
|align="right"| $3,000 | |||
|align="right"| $3,300 | |||
|align="right"| $4,500 | |||
|align="center"| per flowcell | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| 325nt kit (PE or SE) | |||
|align="right"| $4,500 | |||
|align="right"| $4,950 | |||
|align="right"| $6,750 | |||
|align="center"| per flowcell | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''MiSeq v2''' sequencing (minimum 8m reads/lane. maximum ~15m reads/lane) | |||
|- | |||
| 70nt Run | |||
|align="right"| $1,100 | |||
|align="right"| $1,210 | |||
|align="right"| $1,650 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
| | | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | ||
|- | |||
| 300nt Run (PE or SE) | |||
|align="right"| $1,300 | |||
|align="right"| $1,430 | |||
|align="right"| $1,950 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| 500nt Run (PE or SE) | |||
|align="right"| $1,500 | |||
|align="right"| $1,650 | |||
|align="right"| $2,250 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''MiSeq v3''' sequencing (minimum 15m reads/lane. Expected ~25m reads/lane) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 600nt Run (PE or SE) | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $1,800 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $1,980 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $2,700 | ||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
| | | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''GAII / GAIIx''' sequencing (Average ~25-40m reads/lane) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="6" align=center |GAII Services are being phased out in FY2015. Requests that must be processed on the GAII will be priced per experiment. | ||
|align="right"| $ | |- | ||
|align="right"| $ | | colspan="6" align=center |<BR>'''Additional Services''' | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align=center |''These services apply to samples submitted for all platforms.'' | |||
|- | |||
| Sample Multiplexing | |||
|align="right"| $50 | |||
|align="right"| $55 | |||
|align="right"| $75 | |||
|align="center"| per 10 samples | |||
| Combined over the whole order. Only applies to samples combined by BMC technicians. | |||
|- | |||
| Add'l Repriming (HiSeq only) | |||
|align="right"| $200 | |align="right"| $200 | ||
|align="right"| $220 | |||
|align="right"| $300 | |align="right"| $300 | ||
|align="center"| per flow cell | |align="center"| per flow cell | ||
| Uses | | Uses 6-8nt. Cost is divided by number of lanes requiring repriming. Repriming is required for standard Illumina multiplexing. | ||
|- | |||
| Quality Control Only | |||
|align="right"| $25 | |||
|align="right"| $28 | |||
|align="right"| $38 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Includes RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer | |||
|} | |||
<BR><BR> | |||
Please note that samples submitted from [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|'''CORE LAB''']]s will be given priority on all equipment. The BioMicro Center reserves the right to reject samples for any reason.''<BR> | |||
=== SAMPLE PREPARATION === | |||
{| border=1 | |||
! ILLUMINA Sample Preparation | |||
!width=80| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] | |||
!width=80| MIT | |||
!width=80| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | |||
!width=80| unit | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | '''STARTING WITH DNA''' | |||
|- | |||
| Full Service Sheared DNA (SPRIWORKS) | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="right"| $165 | |||
|align="right"| $225 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
| ''SPRI-TE use only'' | |||
|align="right"| $100 | |||
|align="right"| $110 | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| User must provide all primers. Samples will be returned for amplification. | |||
|- | |||
| Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA) - 50ng input | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="right"| $165 | |||
|align="right"| $225 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Includes clean up, tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
| Low Input Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA-XT) - 1ng input | |||
|align="right"| $100 | |||
|align="right"| $110 | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Includes tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
| AUTOMATED NEXTERA-XT - 1ng input | |||
|align="right"| $1000 | |||
|align="right"| $1100 | |||
|align="right"| $1500 | |||
|align="center"| per 16 samples | |||
| Includes tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). May have 10% failure rate. | |||
|- | |||
| 16S Amplicon | |||
|align="right"| $1,200 | |||
|align="right"| $1,320 | |||
|align="right"| $1,800 | |||
|align="center"| per 48 sample | |||
| Includes normalization, enrichment, pooling and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
| Other Amplicon | |||
|align="right"| $960 | |||
|align="right"| $1,056 | |||
|align="right"| $1,440 | |||
|align="center"| per 48 sample | |||
| Includes normalization, enrichment, pooling and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). <BR> Samples *must* be submitted amplified with appropriate linkers. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | '''STARTING WITH RNA''' | |||
|- | |||
| Illumina TruSeq | |||
|align="right"| $300 | |||
|align="right"| $330 | |||
|align="right"| $450 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Preformed using TruSeq AND SPRIworks system. <br> Includes purifying mRNA, generation of fragmented dsDNA, adaptor ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
|''+strand specific'' | |||
|align="right"| $30 | |||
|align="right"| $33 | |||
|align="right"| $45 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Requires 1ug of RNA. Uses the dUTP method. | |||
|- | |||
| Epicenter Ribozero<br>''no polyA pulldown'' | |||
|align="right"| $350 | |||
|align="right"| $385 | |||
|align="right"| $525 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Requires 1ug of RNA. Based on Illumina Truseq chemistry | |||
|- | |||
| Low Input (Clontech) | |||
|align="right"| $400 | |||
|align="right"| $440 | |||
|align="right"| $600 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Can work on single cells | |||
|- | |||
| Low Input (NuGen) | |||
|align="right"| $430 | |||
|align="right"| $473 | |||
|align="right"| $645 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Can work on degraded RNA. | |||
|- | |||
| Tight Size Cut | |||
|align="right"| $85 | |||
|align="right"| $94 | |||
|align="right"| $130 | |||
|align="center"| per pool | |||
| +/- 40bp using PippinPrep | |||
|- | |||
| Small RNA | |||
| align="right"|$275 | |||
| align="right"|$303 | |||
| align="right"|$413 | |||
| align="center"|per sample | |||
| Uses NEB small RNA kit | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | '''STARTING WITH CHROMATIN''' Note: User must supply antibodies. | |||
|- | |||
| Full Service ChIP-seq | |||
|align="right"| $210 | |||
|align="right"| $231 | |||
|align="right"| $315 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Preformed using IP-Star AND SPRIworks system. <br> Includes ChIP, library contruction and barcoding. | |||
|- | |||
| ''IP-Star Only'' | |||
|align="right"| $300 | |||
|align="right"| $330 | |||
|align="right"| $450 | |||
|align="center"| per batch (1-8 samples) | |||
| Preformed using IP-Star | |||
|- | |||
| Covaris Sonicator | |||
|align="right"| $10 | |||
|align="right"| $15 | |||
|align="right"| NA | |||
|align="center"| per hour | |||
| Training Required | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
. | . | ||
<BR> | |||
<BR> | |||
<BR> | |||
<BR> | |||
<BR> | |||
== [[BioMicroCenter:MicroArrays| | == [[BioMicroCenter:MicroArrays|MICROARRAYS]] == | ||
Microarray processing prices '''do not''' include the cost of the array. In order to be sure we have arrays on hand, we encourage users to contact us several days in advance of submitting samples. | |||
{| border=1 | |||
! MICROARRAYS | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] | |||
!width=100| MIT | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | |||
!width=100| unit | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | '''AFFYMETRIX PROCESSING''' | |||
|- | |||
| Eukaryote (3' or Exon: >20ng) | |||
|align="right"| $300 | |||
|align="right"| $380 | |||
|align="right"| $570 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. | |||
|- | |||
| Eukaryote (<20ng) | |||
|align="right"| $400 | |||
|align="right"| $500 | |||
|align="right"| $750 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. | |||
|- | |||
| Prokaryote | |||
|align="right"| $365 | |||
|align="right"| $455 | |||
|align="right"| $683 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Using Ambion sample labeling kit. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | '''AGILENT PROCESSING''' | |||
|- | |||
| Expression - ONE COLOR | |||
|align="right"| $200 | |||
|align="right"| $260 | |||
|align="right"| $390 | |||
|align="center"| per array | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Expression - TWO COLOR (Eukaryote only) | |||
|align="right"| $290 | |||
|align="right"| $340 | |||
|align="right"| $510 | |||
|align="center"| per array | |||
| Includes both Cy5 and Cy3 | |||
|- | |||
| Scanning Only | |||
|align="right"| $50 | |||
|align="right"| $50 | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |||
|align="center"| per slide | |||
| Price per glass slide. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
prices effective 7.1.2014 | |||
<br> | |||
'''Common Affymetrix Arrays* (some may be in stock):''' | |||
$175 - Prokaryote/Small Eukaryote E.coli Genome | |||
$250 - Eukaryote 3' (low density) Human U133A 2.0 / Mouse 430A 2.0 | |||
$400 - Eukaryote Exon or 3' (high density) Human U133+ 2.0 / Mouse 430 2.0 / Human or Mouse Exon 1.0 ST | |||
Full Price List: [[Media:Affy_Arrays_081218.pdf| Affymetrix Prices]] | Full Price List: [[Media:Affy_Arrays_081218.pdf| Affymetrix Prices]] | ||
* available at cost to academic labs only. shipping fees may be added. Non-academic labs should order their own arrays and have them shipped to the BioMicro Center. | |||
== [[BioMicroCenter:2100BioAnalyzer|AGILENT BIOANALYZER]] == | == [[BioMicroCenter:2100BioAnalyzer|AGILENT BIOANALYZER]] == | ||
{| border=1 | |||
! AGILENT BIOANALYZER / ADVANCED ANALYTICAL-FRAGMENT ANALYZER | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] / MIT | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | |||
!width=100| unit | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| RNA / DNA on Advanced Analytical | |||
|align="right"| $8 | |||
|align="right"| $12 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| AA - Preloaded plate | |||
|align="right"| $30 | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="center"| per row (12) | |||
| 2ul per sample in each well using plates from BMC | |||
|- | |||
| All DNA & RNA on BIOANALYZER | |||
|align="right"| $15 | |||
|align="right"| $25 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| High Sensitivity protein | |||
|align="right"| $40 | |||
|align="right"| $60 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| detection of proteins at < 30ng/ul. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
prices effective 7.1.2014 | |||
<br>. | |||
== [[BioMicroCenter:RTPCR|REAL TIME PCR]] == | |||
{| border=1 | |||
! OTHER LAB SERVICES | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB / MIT]] | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | |||
!width=100| unit | |||
! SIGN UP | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''FLUIDIGM''' | |||
|- | |||
| Fluidigm BioMark | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="right"| $225 | |||
|align="center"| per use | |||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | |||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] | |||
|- | |||
| 48.48 Dynamic Array Chip | |||
|align="right"| $250 | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |||
|align="center"| per cassette | |||
| Cassettes are available in the BMC. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 96.96 Dynamic Array Chip | |||
|align="right"| $825 | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |||
|align="center"| per cassette | |||
| Cassettes are available in the BMC. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Roche LightCycler 480 | |||
|align="right"| $10 | |||
|align="right"| NA | |||
|align="center"| per plate | |||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] *available for CORE only | |||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] for training | |||
|- | |||
| SYBR Green (KAPA/Roche) | |||
|align="right"| $35 | |||
|align="right"| NA | |||
|align="center"| per ml | |||
| | |||
| Available for MIT only | |||
|- | |||
| 96-well PLATES | |||
|align="right"| $6 | |||
|align="right"| NA | |||
|align="center"| per plate | |||
| | |||
| Available for MIT only | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
prices effective 7.1.2014 | |||
. | |||
<br> | |||
== OTHER LAB SERVICES == | == OTHER LAB SERVICES == | ||
{| border=1 | |||
! OTHER LAB SERVICES | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB / MIT]] | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | |||
!width=100| unit | |||
! SIGN UP | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''PIPPIN PREP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Gel Isolation | |||
|align="right"| $50 | |||
|align="right"| $75 | |||
|align="center"| per gel (5 lanes) | |||
| TBA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Training | |||
|align="right"| $25 | |||
|align="right"| $50 | |||
|align="center"| per session | |||
| TBA | |||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] for training. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''PLATE READER''' | |||
|- | |||
| Varioskan | |||
|align="right"| $10 | |||
|align="right"| $15 | |||
|align="center"| per session | |||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | |||
| Quick scans (those requiring less then *20* minutes) are free of charge but may not be scheduled on the calender. Users who have large experiments have priority. Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] for training | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''ROBOTICS''' | |||
|- | |||
| Tecan EVO 150 | |||
|align="right"| $60 | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="center"| per 2h block - based on scheduled time. | |||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|non-filter tips | |||
|align="right"| $6.00 | |||
|align="right"| $6.00 | |||
|align="center"| per box | |||
| | |||
|** Please let us know if there is additional plasticware you would like us to stock. | |||
|- | |||
|Filter tips | |||
|align="right"| $8.00 | |||
|align="right"| $8.00 | |||
|align="center"| per box | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Training | |||
|align="right"| $100 | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="center"| per session | |||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Stuart]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''NANODROP''' | |||
|- | |||
| Nanodrop | |||
|align="right"| -- | |||
|align="right"| -- | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| Walk up service | |||
| * no charge | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
prices effective 7.1.2014 | |||
<br><br> | |||
== COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES == | == COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES == | ||
{| border=1 | |||
! COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] | |||
!width=100| Other MIT / [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | |||
!width=200| unit | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Informatics Support | |||
| align="right"| $70 | |||
| align="right"| $90 / $135 | |||
| align="right"| per hour | |||
| Limited support for non-MIT users | |||
|- | |||
| Informatics Share | |||
| align="right"| $960 | |||
| align="right"| N/A | |||
| align="right"| per 0.1FTE | |||
| MIT only. Priority access to informatics. | |||
|- | |||
| Data storage (1 year) | |||
|align="right"| $280 | |||
|align="right"| $400 / N/A | |||
|align="center"| per TB | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Data storage (1 year) | |||
|align="right"| $280 | |||
|align="right"| $400 / N/A | |||
|align="center"| per TB | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tape Archive / Recovery | |||
|align="right"| $60 | |||
|align="right"| $70 | |||
|align="center"| per tape | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2015 | FY2015 Pricing]]<BR> | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2014 | FY2014 Pricing]]<BR> | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2013 | FY2013 Pricing]]<BR> | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2012 | FY2012 Pricing]]<BR> | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2011 | FY2011 Pricing]] |
Revision as of 11:31, 15 January 2015
HOME -- | SEQUENCING -- | LIBRARY PREP -- | HIGH-THROUGHPUT -- | COMPUTING -- | OTHER TECHNOLOGY |
ILLUMINA SEQUENCING
SEQUENCING
Please note that samples submitted from CORE LABs will be given priority on the HiSeq.
ILLUMINA SEQUENCING | CORE LAB | MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
HiSEQ 2000 sequencing (minimum 150m reads/lane*. Average ~160-240m reads/lane) | |||||
Single End (40nt) | $1,085 | $1,194 | $1,778 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1y. |
Paired End (40+40nt) | $1,625 | $1,788 | $2,438 | per lane | |
Add'l 40nt | $300 | $330 | $450 | per lane | |
NextSeq sequencing (minimum 250m reads/lane. maximum ~500m reads/lane) | |||||
75nt kit (PE or SE) | $2,000 | $2,200 | $3,000 | per flowcell | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year ** THESE RUNS WILL HAVE LOW PRIORITY |
175t kit (PE or SE) | $3,000 | $3,300 | $4,500 | per flowcell | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
325nt kit (PE or SE) | $4,500 | $4,950 | $6,750 | per flowcell | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
MiSeq v2 sequencing (minimum 8m reads/lane. maximum ~15m reads/lane) | |||||
70nt Run | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,650 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
300nt Run (PE or SE) | $1,300 | $1,430 | $1,950 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
500nt Run (PE or SE) | $1,500 | $1,650 | $2,250 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
MiSeq v3 sequencing (minimum 15m reads/lane. Expected ~25m reads/lane) | |||||
600nt Run (PE or SE) | $1,800 | $1,980 | $2,700 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
GAII / GAIIx sequencing (Average ~25-40m reads/lane) | |||||
GAII Services are being phased out in FY2015. Requests that must be processed on the GAII will be priced per experiment. | |||||
Additional Services | |||||
These services apply to samples submitted for all platforms. | |||||
Sample Multiplexing | $50 | $55 | $75 | per 10 samples | Combined over the whole order. Only applies to samples combined by BMC technicians. |
Add'l Repriming (HiSeq only) | $200 | $220 | $300 | per flow cell | Uses 6-8nt. Cost is divided by number of lanes requiring repriming. Repriming is required for standard Illumina multiplexing. |
Quality Control Only | $25 | $28 | $38 | per sample | Includes RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer |
Please note that samples submitted from CORE LABs will be given priority on all equipment. The BioMicro Center reserves the right to reject samples for any reason.
SAMPLE PREPARATION
ILLUMINA Sample Preparation | CORE LAB | MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
STARTING WITH DNA | |||||
Full Service Sheared DNA (SPRIWORKS) | $150 | $165 | $225 | per sample | Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
SPRI-TE use only | $100 | $110 | N/A | per sample | User must provide all primers. Samples will be returned for amplification. |
Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA) - 50ng input | $150 | $165 | $225 | per sample | Includes clean up, tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
Low Input Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA-XT) - 1ng input | $100 | $110 | $150 | per sample | Includes tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
AUTOMATED NEXTERA-XT - 1ng input | $1000 | $1100 | $1500 | per 16 samples | Includes tagmentation, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). May have 10% failure rate. |
16S Amplicon | $1,200 | $1,320 | $1,800 | per 48 sample | Includes normalization, enrichment, pooling and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
Other Amplicon | $960 | $1,056 | $1,440 | per 48 sample | Includes normalization, enrichment, pooling and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). Samples *must* be submitted amplified with appropriate linkers. |
STARTING WITH RNA | |||||
Illumina TruSeq | $300 | $330 | $450 | per sample | Preformed using TruSeq AND SPRIworks system. Includes purifying mRNA, generation of fragmented dsDNA, adaptor ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
+strand specific | $30 | $33 | $45 | per sample | Requires 1ug of RNA. Uses the dUTP method. |
Epicenter Ribozero no polyA pulldown |
$350 | $385 | $525 | per sample | Requires 1ug of RNA. Based on Illumina Truseq chemistry |
Low Input (Clontech) | $400 | $440 | $600 | per sample | Can work on single cells |
Low Input (NuGen) | $430 | $473 | $645 | per sample | Can work on degraded RNA. |
Tight Size Cut | $85 | $94 | $130 | per pool | +/- 40bp using PippinPrep |
Small RNA | $275 | $303 | $413 | per sample | Uses NEB small RNA kit |
STARTING WITH CHROMATIN Note: User must supply antibodies. | |||||
Full Service ChIP-seq | $210 | $231 | $315 | per sample | Preformed using IP-Star AND SPRIworks system. Includes ChIP, library contruction and barcoding. |
IP-Star Only | $300 | $330 | $450 | per batch (1-8 samples) | Preformed using IP-Star |
Covaris Sonicator | $10 | $15 | NA | per hour | Training Required |
.
MICROARRAYS
Microarray processing prices do not include the cost of the array. In order to be sure we have arrays on hand, we encourage users to contact us several days in advance of submitting samples.
MICROARRAYS | CORE LAB | MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFFYMETRIX PROCESSING | |||||
Eukaryote (3' or Exon: >20ng) | $300 | $380 | $570 | per sample | Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. |
Eukaryote (<20ng) | $400 | $500 | $750 | per sample | Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. |
Prokaryote | $365 | $455 | $683 | per sample | Using Ambion sample labeling kit. |
AGILENT PROCESSING | |||||
Expression - ONE COLOR | $200 | $260 | $390 | per array | |
Expression - TWO COLOR (Eukaryote only) | $290 | $340 | $510 | per array | Includes both Cy5 and Cy3 |
Scanning Only | $50 | $50 | N/A | per slide | Price per glass slide. |
prices effective 7.1.2014
Common Affymetrix Arrays* (some may be in stock):
$175 - Prokaryote/Small Eukaryote E.coli Genome $250 - Eukaryote 3' (low density) Human U133A 2.0 / Mouse 430A 2.0 $400 - Eukaryote Exon or 3' (high density) Human U133+ 2.0 / Mouse 430 2.0 / Human or Mouse Exon 1.0 ST Full Price List: Affymetrix Prices
- available at cost to academic labs only. shipping fees may be added. Non-academic labs should order their own arrays and have them shipped to the BioMicro Center.
AGILENT BIOANALYZER
AGILENT BIOANALYZER / ADVANCED ANALYTICAL-FRAGMENT ANALYZER | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
RNA / DNA on Advanced Analytical | $8 | $12 | per sample | |
AA - Preloaded plate | $30 | per row (12) | 2ul per sample in each well using plates from BMC | |
All DNA & RNA on BIOANALYZER | $15 | $25 | per sample | |
High Sensitivity protein | $40 | $60 | per sample | detection of proteins at < 30ng/ul. |
prices effective 7.1.2014
.
REAL TIME PCR
OTHER LAB SERVICES | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | SIGN UP | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FLUIDIGM | |||||
Fluidigm BioMark | $150 | $225 | per use | CALENDER | Contact Shmulik |
48.48 Dynamic Array Chip | $250 | N/A | per cassette | Cassettes are available in the BMC. | |
96.96 Dynamic Array Chip | $825 | N/A | per cassette | Cassettes are available in the BMC. | |
Roche LightCycler 480 | $10 | NA | per plate | CALENDER *available for CORE only | Contact Shmulik for training |
SYBR Green (KAPA/Roche) | $35 | NA | per ml | Available for MIT only | |
96-well PLATES | $6 | NA | per plate | Available for MIT only |
prices effective 7.1.2014
.
OTHER LAB SERVICES
OTHER LAB SERVICES | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | SIGN UP | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PIPPIN PREP | |||||
Gel Isolation | $50 | $75 | per gel (5 lanes) | TBA | |
Training | $25 | $50 | per session | TBA | Contact Shmulik for training. |
PLATE READER | |||||
Varioskan | $10 | $15 | per session | CALENDER | Quick scans (those requiring less then *20* minutes) are free of charge but may not be scheduled on the calender. Users who have large experiments have priority. Contact Shmulik for training |
ROBOTICS | |||||
Tecan EVO 150 | $60 | $150 | per 2h block - based on scheduled time. | CALENDER | |
non-filter tips | $6.00 | $6.00 | per box | ** Please let us know if there is additional plasticware you would like us to stock. | |
Filter tips | $8.00 | $8.00 | per box | ||
Training | $100 | $150 | per session | Contact Stuart | |
NANODROP | |||||
Nanodrop | -- | -- | Walk up service | * no charge |
prices effective 7.1.2014
COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES
COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES | CORE LAB | Other MIT / Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Informatics Support | $70 | $90 / $135 | per hour | Limited support for non-MIT users |
Informatics Share | $960 | N/A | per 0.1FTE | MIT only. Priority access to informatics. |
Data storage (1 year) | $280 | $400 / N/A | per TB | |
Data storage (1 year) | $280 | $400 / N/A | per TB | |
Tape Archive / Recovery | $60 | $70 | per tape |
FY2015 Pricing
FY2014 Pricing
FY2013 Pricing
FY2012 Pricing
FY2011 Pricing