BioMicroCenter:Pricing: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(54 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{BioMicroCenter}} | {{BioMicroCenter}} | ||
== [[BioMicroCenter:Sequencing|ILLUMINA SEQUENCING]] == | == [[BioMicroCenter:Sequencing|ILLUMINA SEQUENCING]] == | ||
Please note that samples submitted from [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|'''CORE LAB''']]s will be given priority on the | === SEQUENCING === | ||
Please note that samples submitted from [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|'''CORE LAB''']]s will be given priority on the HiSeq. | |||
{| border=1 align=" | {| border=1 align="left" | ||
! ILLUMINA SEQUENCING | ! ILLUMINA SEQUENCING:HiSeq | ||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]]/MIT | !width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]]/MIT | ||
!width=100| Non-MIT | !width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | ||
!width=100| unit | !width=100| unit | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Single End ( | | colspan="5" align=center |<BR>'''HiSEQ 2000''' sequencing (minimum 150m reads/lane*. Average ~160-240m reads/lane) | ||
|align="right"| $ | |- | ||
|align="right"| $1, | | Single End (40nt) | ||
|align="right"| $1,085 | |||
|align="right"| $1,628 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of | | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1y. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paired End ( | | Paired End (40+40nt) | ||
|align="right"| $1, | |align="right"| $1,625 | ||
|align="right"| $2, | |align="right"| $2,438 | ||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add'l | | Add'l 40nt | ||
|align="right"| $300 | |align="right"| $300 | ||
|align="right"| $450 | |align="right"| $450 | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" align=center |<BR>'''MiSeq v2''' sequencing (minimum 8m reads/lane. maximum ~15m reads/lane) | |||
|- | |||
| 70nt Run | |||
|align="right"| $1,100 | |||
|align="right"| $1,650 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| 300nt Run (PE or SE) | |||
|align="right"| $1,300 | |||
|align="right"| $1,950 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| 500nt Run (PE or SE) | |||
|align="right"| $1,500 | |||
|align="right"| $2,250 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align=center |<BR>'''MiSeq v3''' sequencing (minimum 8m reads/lane. Expected ~25m reads/lane) -- minimum will rise | |||
|- | |||
| 150nt Run | |||
|align="right"| $1,300 | |||
|align="right"| $1,950 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| 600nt Run (PE or SE) | |||
|align="right"| $1,800 | |||
|align="right"| $2,700 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align=center |<BR>'''GAII / GAIIx''' sequencing (Average ~25-40m reads/lane) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align=center |''GAII Services are now completely a la carte to allow us to run partial lanes. No guarantees are made on partial flowcell runs. Price includes data storage for two years but does not include quality control. PhiX lanes must be included in your purchased lanes if you want to use control normalization.'' | |||
|- | |||
| 8 Lanes (SE/PE) | |||
|align="right"| $5,200 / $7,550 | |||
|align="right"| $7,800 / $11,325 | |||
|align="center"| 1 day | |||
| 24nt per day. 45nt per seq kit. | |||
|- | |||
| 4 Lanes (SE/PE) | |||
|align="right"| $3,800 / $5,075 | |||
|align="right"| $5,700 / $7,613 | |||
|align="center"| 1 day | |||
| 36nt per day. 66nt per seq kit. | |||
|- | |||
| 2 Lanes (SE/PE) | |||
|align="right"| $3,100 / $4,375 | |||
|align="right"| $4,650 / $6,563 | |||
|align="center"| 1 day | |||
| 48nt per day. 102nt per seq kit. | |||
|- | |||
| 1 Lane (SE/PE) | |||
|align="right"| $2,750 / NA | |||
|align="right"| $4,125 / NA | |||
|align="center"| 1 day | |||
| 72nt per day. 140nt per seq kit. | |||
|- | |||
| Add'l Day | |||
|align="right"| $600 | |||
|align="right"| $900 | |||
|align="center"| 1 day | |||
| covers service contract and data storage requirements. | |||
|- | |||
| Add'l Sequencing Kit | |||
|align="right"| $1,450 | |||
|align="right"| $2,175 | |||
|align="center"| 1 Kit | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align=center |<BR>'''Additional Services''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align=center |''These services apply to samples submitted for all platforms.'' | |||
|- | |||
| Sample Multiplexing | | Sample Multiplexing | ||
|align="right"| $50 | |align="right"| $50 | ||
Line 39: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add'l Repriming | | Add'l Repriming | ||
|align="right"| $200 | |||
|align="right"| $300 | |align="right"| $300 | ||
|align="center"| per flow cell | |align="center"| per flow cell | ||
| Uses | | Uses 6-8nt. Cost is divided by number of lanes requiring repriming. Repriming is required for standard Illumina multiplexing. | ||
|- | |||
| Quality Control Only | |||
|align="right"| $25 | |||
|align="right"| $38 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Includes RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer | |||
|} | |} | ||
<BR> | <BR> | ||
<BR> | <BR> | ||
Prices effective 4/1 | Prices effective 4.1.2014 <BR><BR> | ||
Please note that samples submitted from [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|'''CORE LAB''']]s will be given priority on the Hi-Seq. The BioMicro Center reserves the right to reject samples for sample preparations. | |||
=== SAMPLE PREPARATION === | |||
{| border=1 align="left" | |||
! ILLUMINA Sample Preparation | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]]/MIT | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | |||
!width=100| unit | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | '''STARTING WITH DNA''' | |||
|- | |||
| Full Service Sheared DNA (SPRIWORKS) | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="right"| $225 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
| ''SPRI-TE use only'' | |||
|align="right"| $100 | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| User must provide all primers. Samples will be returned for amplification. | |||
|- | |||
| Full Service Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA) | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="right"| $225 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | '''STARTING WITH RNA''' | |||
|- | |||
| Illumina TruSeq | |||
|align="right"| $300 | |||
|align="right"| $450 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Preformed using TruSeq AND SPRIworks system. <br> Includes purifying mRNA, generation of fragmented dsDNA, adaptor ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
|''+strand specific'' | |||
|align="right"| $30 | |||
|align="right"| $45 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Requires 1ug of RNA. Uses the dUTP method. | |||
|- | |||
| Epicenter Ribozero<br>''no polyA pulldown'' | |||
|align="right"| $350 | |||
|align="right"| $525 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Requires 1ug of RNA. Based on Illumina Truseq chemistry | |||
|- | |||
| Low Input (Clontech) | |||
|align="right"| $400 | |||
|align="right"| $600 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Can work on single cells | |||
|- | |||
| Low Input (NuGen) | |||
|align="right"| $430 | |||
|align="right"| $645 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Can work on degraded RNA. | |||
|- | |||
| Tight Size Cut | |||
|align="right"| $85 | |||
|align="right"| $130 | |||
|align="center"| per pool | |||
| +/- 40bp using PippinPrep | |||
|- | |||
| Small RNA | |||
| align="right"|$275 | |||
| align="right"|$413 | |||
| align="center"|per sample | |||
| Uses NEB small RNA kit | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | '''STARTING WITH CHROMATIN''' Note: User must supply antibodies. | |||
|- | |||
| Full Service ChIP-seq | |||
|align="right"| $210 | |||
|align="right"| $315 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Preformed using IP-Star AND SPRIworks system. <br> Includes ChIP, library contruction and barcoding. | |||
|- | |||
| ''IP-Star Only'' | |||
|align="right"| $300 | |||
|align="right"| $450 | |||
|align="center"| per batch (1-8 samples) | |||
| Preformed using IP-Star | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<BR> | |||
<BR> | |||
<BR> | |||
. | . | ||
<BR> | |||
<BR> | |||
<BR> | |||
<BR> | |||
<BR> | |||
== [[BioMicroCenter:MicroArrays|MICROARRAYS]] == | == [[BioMicroCenter:MicroArrays|MICROARRAYS]] == | ||
Line 57: | Line 239: | ||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] | !width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] | ||
!width=100| MIT | !width=100| MIT | ||
!width=100| Non-MIT | !width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | ||
!width=100| unit | !width=100| unit | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
Line 63: | Line 245: | ||
| colspan="6" | '''AFFYMETRIX PROCESSING''' | | colspan="6" | '''AFFYMETRIX PROCESSING''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eukaryote 3' | | Eukaryote (3' or Exon: >20ng) | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $300 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $380 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $570 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. | | Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eukaryote | | Eukaryote (<20ng) | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $400 | ||
|align="right"| $500 | |align="right"| $500 | ||
|align="right"| $750 | |align="right"| $750 | ||
Line 78: | Line 260: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prokaryote | | Prokaryote | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $365 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $455 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $683 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| Using Ambion sample labeling kit. | | Using Ambion sample labeling kit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="6" | '''AGILENT PROCESSING''' | ||
|align="right"| $ | |- | ||
|align="right"| $ | | Expression - ONE COLOR - Eukaryote | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| $200 | ||
|align="right"| $250 | |||
|align="right"| $375 | |||
|align="center"| per array | |align="center"| per array | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eukaryote | | Expression - TWO COLOR - Eukaryote | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $290 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $340 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $510 | ||
|align="center"| per array | |align="center"| per array | ||
| Includes both Cy5 and Cy3 | | Includes both Cy5 and Cy3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | miRNA - ONE COLOR | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $260 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $320 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $480 | ||
|align="center"| per array | |align="center"| per array | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prokaryote - ONE COLOR | |||
|align="right"| $200 | |||
|align="right"| $260 | |||
|align="right"| $390 | |||
|align="center"| per array | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Scanning Only | | Scanning Only | ||
|align="right"| $50 | |align="right"| $50 | ||
Line 115: | Line 304: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
prices effective 7.1.2013 | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 123: | Line 313: | ||
$400 - Eukaryote Exon or 3' (high density) Human U133+ 2.0 / Mouse 430 2.0 / Human or Mouse Exon 1.0 ST | $400 - Eukaryote Exon or 3' (high density) Human U133+ 2.0 / Mouse 430 2.0 / Human or Mouse Exon 1.0 ST | ||
Full Price List: [[Media:Affy_Arrays_081218.pdf| Affymetrix Prices]] | Full Price List: [[Media:Affy_Arrays_081218.pdf| Affymetrix Prices]] | ||
* available at cost to academic labs only. shipping fees may be added. Non-academic labs should order their own arrays and have them shipped to the BioMicro Center. | * available at cost to academic labs only. shipping fees may be added. Non-academic labs should order their own arrays and have them shipped to the BioMicro Center. | ||
== [[BioMicroCenter:2100BioAnalyzer|AGILENT BIOANALYZER]] == | == [[BioMicroCenter:2100BioAnalyzer|AGILENT BIOANALYZER]] == | ||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
! AGILENT BIOANALYZER | ! AGILENT BIOANALYZER / ADVANCED ANALYTICAL-FRAGMENT ANALYZER | ||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] / MIT | !width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] / MIT | ||
!width=100| Non-MIT | !width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | ||
!width=100| unit | !width=100| unit | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RNA / DNA on Advanced Analytical | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $8 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $12 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AA - Preloaded plate | ||
|align="right"| $30 | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="center"| per row (12) | |||
| 2ul per sample in each well using plates from BMC | |||
|- | |||
| All DNA & RNA on BIOANALYZER | |||
|align="right"| $15 | |align="right"| $15 | ||
|align="right"| $25 | |align="right"| $25 | ||
Line 155: | Line 342: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| High Sensitivity protein | | High Sensitivity protein | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $40 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $60 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| detection of proteins at < 30ng/ul. | | detection of proteins at < 30ng/ul. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
prices effective 7.1.2012 | |||
<br>. | <br>. | ||
== | == [[BioMicroCenter:RTPCR|REAL TIME PCR]] == | ||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
! OTHER LAB SERVICES | ! OTHER LAB SERVICES | ||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB / MIT]] | !width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB / MIT]] | ||
!width=100| Non-MIT | !width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | ||
!width=100| unit | !width=100| unit | ||
! SIGN UP | ! SIGN UP | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''RT-PCR''' | | colspan="6" align="center"| '''FLUIDIGM''' | ||
|- | |||
| Fluidigm BioMark | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="right"| $225 | |||
|align="center"| per use | |||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | |||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] | |||
|- | |||
| 48.48 Dynamic Array Chip | |||
|align="right"| $250 | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |||
|align="center"| per cassette | |||
| Cassettes are available in the BMC. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 96.96 Dynamic Array Chip | |||
|align="right"| $700 | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |||
|align="center"| per cassette | |||
| Cassettes are available in the BMC. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| WAFERGEN SMART CHIP | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |||
|align="center"| per chip | |||
| Chips available from BMC | |||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Michael]] | |||
|- | |||
| WAFERGEN TRAINING | |||
|align="right"| $100 | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |||
|align="center"| per chip | |||
| Mandatory | |||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Michael]] | |||
|- | colspan="6" align="center"| '''RT-PCR''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roche LightCycler 480 | | Roche LightCycler 480 | ||
|align="right"| $10 | |align="right"| $10 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| NA | ||
|align="center"| per plate | |align="center"| per plate | ||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | | [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] *available for CORE only | ||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People| | | Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Scott]] for training | ||
|- | |||
| SYBR Green (KAPA/Roche) | |||
|align="right"| $35 | |||
|align="right"| NA | |||
|align="center"| per ml | |||
| | |||
| Available for MIT only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 96-well PLATES | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $6 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| NA | ||
|align="center"| per plate | |align="center"| per plate | ||
| [[BioMicroCenter: | | | ||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People| | | Available for MIT only | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
prices effective 7.1.2013 | |||
. | |||
<br> | |||
== OTHER LAB SERVICES == | |||
{| border=1 | |||
! OTHER LAB SERVICES | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB / MIT]] | |||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | |||
!width=100| unit | |||
! SIGN UP | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''PIPPIN PREP''' | |||
|- | |||
|Gel Isolation | |||
|align="right"| $50 | |||
|align="right"| $75 | |||
|align="center"| per gel (5 lanes) | |||
| TBA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Training | |||
|align="right"| $25 | |||
|align="right"| $50 | |||
|align="center"| per session | |||
| TBA | |||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] for training. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''PLATE READER''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Varioskan | | Varioskan | ||
|align="right"| $10 | |align="right"| $10 | ||
|align="right"| $15 | |align="right"| $15 | ||
|align="center"| per | |align="center"| per session | ||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | | [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | ||
| Quick scans (those requiring less then | | Quick scans (those requiring less then 30 minutes) are free of charge but may not be scheduled on the calender. Users who have large experiments have priority. Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] for training | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''ROBOTICS''' | | colspan="6" align="center"| '''ROBOTICS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tecan EVO 150 | | Tecan EVO 150 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $60 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $150 | ||
|align="center"| per | |align="center"| per 2h block - based on scheduled time. | ||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | | [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|non-filter tips | |non-filter tips | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $6.00 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $6.00 | ||
|align="center"| per box | |align="center"| per box | ||
| | | | ||
Line 231: | Line 487: | ||
|align="right"| $150 | |align="right"| $150 | ||
|align="center"| per session | |align="center"| per session | ||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Stuart | | Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Stuart]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 244: | Line 500: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
prices effective 7.1.2013 | |||
<br><br> | <br><br> | ||
Line 250: | Line 507: | ||
! COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES | ! COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES | ||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] | !width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]] | ||
!width=100| Other MIT / Non-MIT | !width=100| Other MIT / [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | ||
!width= | !width=200| unit | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| Informatics Support | |||
| align="right"| $70 | |||
| align="right"| $90 / $135 | |||
| align="right"| per hour | |||
| Limited support for non-MIT users | |||
|- | |||
| Informatics Share | |||
| align="right"| $960 | |||
| align="right"| N/A | |||
| align="right"| per 0.1FTE | |||
| MIT only. Priority access to informatics. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Data storage (1 year) | | Data storage (1 year) | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $280 | ||
|align="right"| N/A | |align="right"| N/A | ||
|align="center"| per TB | |align="center"| per TB | ||
| (Limited | | | ||
|- | |||
| ROUS node (1 year) | |||
|align="right"| $400 | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |||
|align="center"| 8 CPU | |||
| Provides a priority queue for the lab on ROUS. | |||
|- | |||
| Spotfire License (1 year) | |||
|align="right"| ''Contact Stephen Goldman'' | |||
|align="right"| N/A | |||
|align="center"| per user | |||
| (Limited seats available) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2015 | FY2015 Pricing]]<BR> | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2014 | FY2014 Pricing]]<BR> | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2013 | FY2013 Pricing]]<BR> | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2012 | FY2012 Pricing]]<BR> | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2011 | FY2011 Pricing]] |
Revision as of 20:01, 25 April 2014
HOME -- | SEQUENCING -- | LIBRARY PREP -- | HIGH-THROUGHPUT -- | COMPUTING -- | OTHER TECHNOLOGY |
ILLUMINA SEQUENCING
SEQUENCING
Please note that samples submitted from CORE LABs will be given priority on the HiSeq.
ILLUMINA SEQUENCING:HiSeq | CORE LAB/MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
HiSEQ 2000 sequencing (minimum 150m reads/lane*. Average ~160-240m reads/lane) | ||||
Single End (40nt) | $1,085 | $1,628 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1y. |
Paired End (40+40nt) | $1,625 | $2,438 | per lane | |
Add'l 40nt | $300 | $450 | per lane | |
MiSeq v2 sequencing (minimum 8m reads/lane. maximum ~15m reads/lane) | ||||
70nt Run | $1,100 | $1,650 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
300nt Run (PE or SE) | $1,300 | $1,950 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
500nt Run (PE or SE) | $1,500 | $2,250 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
MiSeq v3 sequencing (minimum 8m reads/lane. Expected ~25m reads/lane) -- minimum will rise | ||||
150nt Run | $1,300 | $1,950 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
600nt Run (PE or SE) | $1,800 | $2,700 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of BAM files for 1 year |
GAII / GAIIx sequencing (Average ~25-40m reads/lane) | ||||
GAII Services are now completely a la carte to allow us to run partial lanes. No guarantees are made on partial flowcell runs. Price includes data storage for two years but does not include quality control. PhiX lanes must be included in your purchased lanes if you want to use control normalization. | ||||
8 Lanes (SE/PE) | $5,200 / $7,550 | $7,800 / $11,325 | 1 day | 24nt per day. 45nt per seq kit. |
4 Lanes (SE/PE) | $3,800 / $5,075 | $5,700 / $7,613 | 1 day | 36nt per day. 66nt per seq kit. |
2 Lanes (SE/PE) | $3,100 / $4,375 | $4,650 / $6,563 | 1 day | 48nt per day. 102nt per seq kit. |
1 Lane (SE/PE) | $2,750 / NA | $4,125 / NA | 1 day | 72nt per day. 140nt per seq kit. |
Add'l Day | $600 | $900 | 1 day | covers service contract and data storage requirements. |
Add'l Sequencing Kit | $1,450 | $2,175 | 1 Kit | |
Additional Services | ||||
These services apply to samples submitted for all platforms. | ||||
Sample Multiplexing | $50 | $75 | per 10 samples | Combined over the whole order. Only applies to samples combined by BMC technicians. |
Add'l Repriming | $200 | $300 | per flow cell | Uses 6-8nt. Cost is divided by number of lanes requiring repriming. Repriming is required for standard Illumina multiplexing. |
Quality Control Only | $25 | $38 | per sample | Includes RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer |
Prices effective 4.1.2014
Please note that samples submitted from CORE LABs will be given priority on the Hi-Seq. The BioMicro Center reserves the right to reject samples for sample preparations.
SAMPLE PREPARATION
ILLUMINA Sample Preparation | CORE LAB/MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
STARTING WITH DNA | ||||
Full Service Sheared DNA (SPRIWORKS) | $150 | $225 | per sample | Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
SPRI-TE use only | $100 | N/A | per sample | User must provide all primers. Samples will be returned for amplification. |
Full Service Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA) | $150 | $225 | per sample | Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
STARTING WITH RNA | ||||
Illumina TruSeq | $300 | $450 | per sample | Preformed using TruSeq AND SPRIworks system. Includes purifying mRNA, generation of fragmented dsDNA, adaptor ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
+strand specific | $30 | $45 | per sample | Requires 1ug of RNA. Uses the dUTP method. |
Epicenter Ribozero no polyA pulldown |
$350 | $525 | per sample | Requires 1ug of RNA. Based on Illumina Truseq chemistry |
Low Input (Clontech) | $400 | $600 | per sample | Can work on single cells |
Low Input (NuGen) | $430 | $645 | per sample | Can work on degraded RNA. |
Tight Size Cut | $85 | $130 | per pool | +/- 40bp using PippinPrep |
Small RNA | $275 | $413 | per sample | Uses NEB small RNA kit |
STARTING WITH CHROMATIN Note: User must supply antibodies. | ||||
Full Service ChIP-seq | $210 | $315 | per sample | Preformed using IP-Star AND SPRIworks system. Includes ChIP, library contruction and barcoding. |
IP-Star Only | $300 | $450 | per batch (1-8 samples) | Preformed using IP-Star |
.
MICROARRAYS
Microarray processing prices do not include the cost of the array. In order to be sure we have arrays on hand, we encourage users to contact us several days in advance of submitting samples.
MICROARRAYS | CORE LAB | MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFFYMETRIX PROCESSING | |||||
Eukaryote (3' or Exon: >20ng) | $300 | $380 | $570 | per sample | Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. |
Eukaryote (<20ng) | $400 | $500 | $750 | per sample | Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. |
Prokaryote | $365 | $455 | $683 | per sample | Using Ambion sample labeling kit. |
AGILENT PROCESSING | |||||
Expression - ONE COLOR - Eukaryote | $200 | $250 | $375 | per array | |
Expression - TWO COLOR - Eukaryote | $290 | $340 | $510 | per array | Includes both Cy5 and Cy3 |
miRNA - ONE COLOR | $260 | $320 | $480 | per array | |
Prokaryote - ONE COLOR | $200 | $260 | $390 | per array | |
Scanning Only | $50 | $50 | N/A | per slide | Price per glass slide. |
prices effective 7.1.2013
Common Affymetrix Arrays* (some may be in stock):
$175 - Prokaryote/Small Eukaryote E.coli Genome $250 - Eukaryote 3' (low density) Human U133A 2.0 / Mouse 430A 2.0 $400 - Eukaryote Exon or 3' (high density) Human U133+ 2.0 / Mouse 430 2.0 / Human or Mouse Exon 1.0 ST Full Price List: Affymetrix Prices
- available at cost to academic labs only. shipping fees may be added. Non-academic labs should order their own arrays and have them shipped to the BioMicro Center.
AGILENT BIOANALYZER
AGILENT BIOANALYZER / ADVANCED ANALYTICAL-FRAGMENT ANALYZER | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
RNA / DNA on Advanced Analytical | $8 | $12 | per sample | |
AA - Preloaded plate | $30 | per row (12) | 2ul per sample in each well using plates from BMC | |
All DNA & RNA on BIOANALYZER | $15 | $25 | per sample | |
High Sensitivity protein | $40 | $60 | per sample | detection of proteins at < 30ng/ul. |
prices effective 7.1.2012
.
REAL TIME PCR
OTHER LAB SERVICES | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | SIGN UP | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FLUIDIGM | |||||
Fluidigm BioMark | $150 | $225 | per use | CALENDER | Contact Shmulik |
48.48 Dynamic Array Chip | $250 | N/A | per cassette | Cassettes are available in the BMC. | |
96.96 Dynamic Array Chip | $700 | N/A | per cassette | Cassettes are available in the BMC. | |
WAFERGEN SMART CHIP | $150 | N/A | per chip | Chips available from BMC | Contact Michael |
WAFERGEN TRAINING | $100 | N/A | per chip | Mandatory | Contact Michael |
Roche LightCycler 480 | $10 | NA | per plate | CALENDER *available for CORE only | Contact Scott for training |
SYBR Green (KAPA/Roche) | $35 | NA | per ml | Available for MIT only | |
96-well PLATES | $6 | NA | per plate | Available for MIT only |
prices effective 7.1.2013
.
OTHER LAB SERVICES
OTHER LAB SERVICES | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | SIGN UP | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PIPPIN PREP | |||||
Gel Isolation | $50 | $75 | per gel (5 lanes) | TBA | |
Training | $25 | $50 | per session | TBA | Contact Shmulik for training. |
PLATE READER | |||||
Varioskan | $10 | $15 | per session | CALENDER | Quick scans (those requiring less then 30 minutes) are free of charge but may not be scheduled on the calender. Users who have large experiments have priority. Contact Shmulik for training |
ROBOTICS | |||||
Tecan EVO 150 | $60 | $150 | per 2h block - based on scheduled time. | CALENDER | |
non-filter tips | $6.00 | $6.00 | per box | ** Please let us know if there is additional plasticware you would like us to stock. | |
Filter tips | $8.00 | $8.00 | per box | ||
Training | $100 | $150 | per session | Contact Stuart | |
NANODROP | |||||
Nanodrop | -- | -- | Walk up service | * no charge |
prices effective 7.1.2013
COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES
COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES | CORE LAB | Other MIT / Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Informatics Support | $70 | $90 / $135 | per hour | Limited support for non-MIT users |
Informatics Share | $960 | N/A | per 0.1FTE | MIT only. Priority access to informatics. |
Data storage (1 year) | $280 | N/A | per TB | |
ROUS node (1 year) | $400 | N/A | 8 CPU | Provides a priority queue for the lab on ROUS. |
Spotfire License (1 year) | Contact Stephen Goldman | N/A | per user | (Limited seats available) |
FY2015 Pricing
FY2014 Pricing
FY2013 Pricing
FY2012 Pricing
FY2011 Pricing