BioMicroCenter:Pricing: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{BioMicroCenter}} | {{BioMicroCenter}} | ||
== [[BioMicroCenter:Sequencing|ILLUMINA SEQUENCING]] == | == [[BioMicroCenter:Sequencing|ILLUMINA SEQUENCING]] == | ||
Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
{| border=1 align="left" | {| border=1 align="left" | ||
! ILLUMINA SEQUENCING | ! ILLUMINA SEQUENCING:HiSeq | ||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]]/MIT | !width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|CORE LAB]]/MIT | ||
!width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | !width=100| [[BioMicroCenter:FAQ#NON_MIT_USERS|Non-MIT]] | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" align=center |<BR>'''HiSEQ 2000''' sequencing (minimum 100m reads/lane. Average ~160-240m reads/lane) | |||
| colspan="5" align=center |<BR>'''HiSEQ 2000''' sequencing (minimum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Single End (40nt) | | Single End (40nt) | ||
Line 39: | Line 18: | ||
|align="right"| $1,755 | |align="right"| $1,755 | ||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of | | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of fastq files for 2 yrs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paired End (40+40nt) | | Paired End (40+40nt) | ||
Line 52: | Line 31: | ||
|align="center"| per lane | |align="center"| per lane | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align=center |<BR>'''MiSeq''' sequencing (minimum 2m reads/lane. Average ~5m reads/lane) | |||
|- | |||
| 50nt Run | |||
|align="right"| $1,000 | |||
|align="right"| $1,500 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of fastq files for 2 years | |||
|- | |||
| 300nt Run (PE or SE) | |||
|align="right"| $1,300 | |||
|align="right"| $1,950 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of fastq files for 2 years | |||
|- | |||
| 500nt Run (PE or SE) | |||
|align="right"| $1,450 | |||
|align="right"| $2,175 | |||
|align="center"| per lane | |||
| Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of fastq files for 2 years | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align=center |<BR>'''GAII / GAIIx''' sequencing (Average ~25-40m reads/lane) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align=center |''GAII Services are now completely a la carte to allow us to run partial lanes. No guarantees are made on partial flowcell runs. Price includes data storage for two years but does not include quality control. PhiX lanes must be included in your purchased lanes if you want to use control normalization.'' | |||
|- | |||
| 8 Lanes (SE/PE) | |||
|align="right"| $4,835 / $7,135 | |||
|align="right"| $7,253 / $10,702 | |||
|align="center"| 1 day | |||
| 24nt per day. 42nt per seq kit. | |||
|- | |||
| 4 Lanes (SE/PE) | |||
|align="right"| $3,465 / $4,700 | |||
|align="right"| $5,198 / $7,050 | |||
|align="center"| 1 day | |||
| 36nt per day. 66/33* nt per seq kit. | |||
|- | |||
| 2 Lanes (SE/PE) | |||
|align="right"| $2,780 / $4,015 | |||
|align="right"| $4,170 / $6,023 | |||
|align="center"| 1 day | |||
| 48nt per day. 106/54* nt per seq kit. | |||
|- | |||
| 1 Lane (SE/PE) | |||
|align="right"| $2,440 / $3,675 | |||
|align="right"| $3,660 / $5,513 | |||
|align="center"| 1 day | |||
| 72nt per day. 140/81* nt per seq kit. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align=center |* ''Second number pertains to reads greater than 40 nt.'' | |||
|- | |||
| Add'l Day | |||
|align="right"| $325 | |||
|align="right"| $488 | |||
|align="center"| 1 day | |||
| covers service contract and data storage requirements. | |||
|- | |||
| Add'l Sequencing Kit | |||
|align="right"| $1,400 | |||
|align="right"| $2,100 | |||
|align="center"| 1 Kit | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" align=center |<BR>'''Additional Services''' | | colspan="5" align=center |<BR>'''Additional Services''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" align=center |''These services apply to samples submitted for all platforms.'' | |||
|- | |||
| Sample Multiplexing | | Sample Multiplexing | ||
|align="right"| $50 | |align="right"| $50 | ||
Line 65: | Line 108: | ||
|align="right"| $300 | |align="right"| $300 | ||
|align="center"| per flow cell | |align="center"| per flow cell | ||
| Uses | | Uses 6-8nt. Cost is divided by number of lanes requiring repriming. Repriming is required for standard Illumina multiplexing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Quality Control Only | | Quality Control Only | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $30 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $45 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| | | Includes RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer | ||
|} | |} | ||
<BR> | <BR> | ||
<BR> | <BR> | ||
Prices effective 7.1. | Prices effective 7.1.2012 <BR><BR> | ||
Please note that samples submitted from [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|'''CORE LAB''']]s will be given priority on the Genome Analyzer. The BioMicro Center reserves the right to reject samples for sample preparations. | Please note that samples submitted from [[BioMicroCenter:CoreDeps|'''CORE LAB''']]s will be given priority on the Genome Analyzer. The BioMicro Center reserves the right to reject samples for sample preparations. | ||
Line 88: | Line 131: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Full Service Sheared DNA | | colspan="5" | '''STARTING WITH DNA''' | ||
|align="right"| $ | |- | ||
|align="right"| $ | | Full Service Sheared DNA (SPRIWORKS) | ||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="right"| $225 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | | Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''SPRI-TE use only'' | | ''SPRI-TE use only'' | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $100 | ||
|align="right"| N/A | |align="right"| N/A | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| User must provide all primers. Samples will be returned for amplification. | | User must provide all primers. We do not QC the samples. Samples will be returned for amplification. | ||
|- | |||
| Full Service Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA) | |||
|align="right"| $150 | |||
|align="right"| $225 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | '''STARTING WITH RNA''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Illumina TruSeq | ||
|align="right"| $300 | |align="right"| $300 | ||
|align="right"| $450 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Preformed using TruSeq AND SPRIworks system. <br> Includes purifying mRNA, generation of fragmented dsDNA, adaptor ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). | |||
|- | |||
|''+strand specific'' | |||
|align="right"| $30 | |||
|align="right"| $45 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| | | Requires 1ug of RNA. Uses the dUTP method. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Epicenter Ribozero<br>''no polyA pulldown'' | ||
|align="right"| $350 | |align="right"| $350 | ||
|align="right"| $525 | |align="right"| $525 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| Preformed using | | Requires 1ug of RNA. Based on Illumina Truseq chemistry | ||
|} | |- | ||
| Low Input (Clontech) | |||
|align="right"| $375 | |||
|align="right"| $575 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Can work on single cells | |||
|- | |||
| Low Input (NuGen) | |||
|align="right"| $400 | |||
|align="right"| $600 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Can work on degraded RNA. | |||
|- | |||
| Tight Size Cut | |||
|align="right"| $75 | |||
|align="right"| $125 | |||
|align="center"| per pool | |||
| +/- 40bp using PippinPrep | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | '''STARTING WITH CHROMATIN''' Note: User must supply antibodies. | |||
|- | |||
| Full Service ChIP-seq | |||
|align="right"| $210 | |||
|align="right"| $315 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Preformed using IP-Star AND SPRIworks system. <br> Includes ChIP, library contruction and barcoding. | |||
|- | |||
| ''IP-Star Only'' | |||
|align="right"| $70 | |||
|align="right"| $105 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| Preformed using IP-Star | |||
|- | |||
| ''qPCR of ChIP''<br> ''in development'' | |||
|align="right"| TBA | |||
|align="right"| TBA | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
|Tests 8 IPs against 5 genomic loci in duplicate. User provides oligos. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<BR> | <BR> | ||
<BR> | <BR> | ||
Line 121: | Line 219: | ||
<BR> | <BR> | ||
<BR> | <BR> | ||
== [[BioMicroCenter:MicroArrays|MICROARRAYS]] == | == [[BioMicroCenter:MicroArrays|MICROARRAYS]] == | ||
Microarray processing prices '''do not''' include the cost of the array. In order to be sure we have arrays on hand, we encourage users to contact us several days in advance of submitting samples. | Microarray processing prices '''do not''' include the cost of the array. In order to be sure we have arrays on hand, we encourage users to contact us several days in advance of submitting samples. | ||
Line 135: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eukaryote (3' or Exon: >20ng) | | Eukaryote (3' or Exon: >20ng) | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $270 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $360 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $540 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. | | Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eukaryote (<20ng) | | Eukaryote (<20ng) | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $370 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $460 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $690 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. | | Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prokaryote | | Prokaryote | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $365 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $455 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $680 | ||
|align="center"| per sample | |align="center"| per sample | ||
| Using Ambion sample labeling kit. | | Using Ambion sample labeling kit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fluidics Station and Scan | | Fluidics Station and Scan | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $140 | ||
|align="right"| $165 | |align="right"| $165 | ||
|align="right"| N/A | |align="right"| N/A | ||
Line 165: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Expression - ONE COLOR - Eukaryote | | Expression - ONE COLOR - Eukaryote | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $180 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $240 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $360 | ||
|align="center"| per array | |align="center"| per array | ||
| | | | ||
Line 200: | Line 299: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
prices effective 7.1. | prices effective 7.1.2012 | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 209: | Line 308: | ||
$400 - Eukaryote Exon or 3' (high density) Human U133+ 2.0 / Mouse 430 2.0 / Human or Mouse Exon 1.0 ST | $400 - Eukaryote Exon or 3' (high density) Human U133+ 2.0 / Mouse 430 2.0 / Human or Mouse Exon 1.0 ST | ||
Full Price List: [[Media:Affy_Arrays_081218.pdf| Affymetrix Prices]] | Full Price List: [[Media:Affy_Arrays_081218.pdf| Affymetrix Prices]] | ||
* available at cost to academic labs only. shipping fees may be added. Non-academic labs should order their own arrays and have them shipped to the BioMicro Center. | |||
* available at cost to academic labs only. shipping fees may be added. Non-academic labs should order their own arrays and have them shipped to | |||
== [[BioMicroCenter:2100BioAnalyzer|AGILENT BIOANALYZER]] == | == [[BioMicroCenter:2100BioAnalyzer|AGILENT BIOANALYZER]] == | ||
Line 228: | Line 318: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| All DNA and RNA samples | | High Sensitivity DNA or Nano RNA | ||
|align="right"| $10 | |||
|align="right"| $25 | |||
|align="center"| per sample | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| All other DNA and RNA samples | |||
|align="right"| $15 | |align="right"| $15 | ||
|align="right"| $25 | |align="right"| $25 | ||
Line 247: | Line 343: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
prices effective 7.1. | prices effective 7.1.2012 | ||
<br>. | <br>. | ||
Line 267: | Line 363: | ||
|align="center"| per use | |align="center"| per use | ||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | | [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | ||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People| | | Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 48.48 Dynamic Array Chip | | 48.48 Dynamic Array Chip | ||
Line 274: | Line 370: | ||
|align="center"| per cassette | |align="center"| per cassette | ||
| Cassettes are available in the BMC. | | Cassettes are available in the BMC. | ||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People| | | Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 96.96 Dynamic Array Chip | | 96.96 Dynamic Array Chip | ||
Line 281: | Line 377: | ||
|align="center"| per cassette | |align="center"| per cassette | ||
| Cassettes are available in the BMC. | | Cassettes are available in the BMC. | ||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People| | | Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''RT-PCR''' | | colspan="6" align="center"| '''RT-PCR''' | ||
Line 314: | Line 410: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
prices effective 7.1. | prices effective 7.1.2012 | ||
. | . | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 328: | Line 424: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''PLATE READER''' | | colspan="6" align="center"| '''PIPPIN PREP''' | ||
|- | |||
|Gel Isolation | |||
|align="right"| $50 | |||
|align="right"| $75 | |||
|align="center"| per gel (5 lanes) | |||
| TBA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Training | |||
|align="right"| $25 | |||
|align="right"| $50 | |||
|align="center"| per session | |||
| TBA | |||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] for training. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''PLATE READER''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Varioskan | | Varioskan | ||
|align="right"| $10 | |align="right"| $10 | ||
|align="right"| $15 | |align="right"| $15 | ||
|align="center"| per | |align="center"| per session | ||
| [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | | [[BioMicroCenter:Forms#Calenders|CALENDER]] | ||
| Quick scans (those requiring less then 30 minutes) are free of charge but may not be scheduled on the calender. Users who have large experiments have priority. Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People| | | Quick scans (those requiring less then 30 minutes) are free of charge but may not be scheduled on the calender. Users who have large experiments have priority. Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Shmulik]] for training | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center"| '''ROBOTICS''' | | colspan="6" align="center"| '''ROBOTICS''' | ||
Line 347: | Line 459: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|non-filter tips | |non-filter tips | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $6.00 | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $6.00 | ||
|align="center"| per box | |align="center"| per box | ||
| | | | ||
Line 364: | Line 476: | ||
|align="right"| $150 | |align="right"| $150 | ||
|align="center"| per session | |align="center"| per session | ||
| Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People| | | Contact [[BioMicroCenter:People|Stuart]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 377: | Line 489: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
prices effective 7.1. | prices effective 7.1.2012 | ||
<br><br> | <br><br> | ||
Line 387: | Line 499: | ||
!width=100| unit | !width=100| unit | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| Informatics Support | |||
| align="right"| $70 | |||
| align="right"| $90 / $125 | |||
| align="right"| per hour | |||
| Limited support for non-MIT users | |||
|- | |||
| Informatics Share (1 year - 10% FTE) | |||
| align="right"| $960 | |||
| align="right"| NA | |||
| align="right"| per month | |||
| Contact Stuart Levine or Charlie Whittaker for more information | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Data storage (1 year) | | Data storage (1 year) | ||
|align="right"| $ | |align="right"| $400 | ||
|align="right"| N/A | |align="right"| N/A | ||
|align="center"| per TB | |align="center"| per TB | ||
Line 402: | Line 526: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2013 | FY2013 Pricing]]<BR> | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2012 | FY2012 Pricing]]<BR> | |||
[[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2011 | FY2011 Pricing]] | [[BioMicroCenter:PricingFY2011 | FY2011 Pricing]] |
Revision as of 05:50, 9 April 2013
HOME -- | SEQUENCING -- | LIBRARY PREP -- | HIGH-THROUGHPUT -- | COMPUTING -- | OTHER TECHNOLOGY |
ILLUMINA SEQUENCING
SEQUENCING
Please note that samples submitted from CORE LABs will be given priority on the Genome Analyzer.
ILLUMINA SEQUENCING:HiSeq | CORE LAB/MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
HiSEQ 2000 sequencing (minimum 100m reads/lane. Average ~160-240m reads/lane) | ||||
Single End (40nt) | $1,170 | $1,755 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of fastq files for 2 yrs. |
Paired End (40+40nt) | $1,850 | $2,775 | per lane | |
Add'l 40nt | $370 | $555 | per lane | |
MiSeq sequencing (minimum 2m reads/lane. Average ~5m reads/lane) | ||||
50nt Run | $1,000 | $1,500 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of fastq files for 2 years |
300nt Run (PE or SE) | $1,300 | $1,950 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of fastq files for 2 years |
500nt Run (PE or SE) | $1,450 | $2,175 | per lane | Includes quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer), sequencing, genome alignment and data storage of fastq files for 2 years |
GAII / GAIIx sequencing (Average ~25-40m reads/lane) | ||||
GAII Services are now completely a la carte to allow us to run partial lanes. No guarantees are made on partial flowcell runs. Price includes data storage for two years but does not include quality control. PhiX lanes must be included in your purchased lanes if you want to use control normalization. | ||||
8 Lanes (SE/PE) | $4,835 / $7,135 | $7,253 / $10,702 | 1 day | 24nt per day. 42nt per seq kit. |
4 Lanes (SE/PE) | $3,465 / $4,700 | $5,198 / $7,050 | 1 day | 36nt per day. 66/33* nt per seq kit. |
2 Lanes (SE/PE) | $2,780 / $4,015 | $4,170 / $6,023 | 1 day | 48nt per day. 106/54* nt per seq kit. |
1 Lane (SE/PE) | $2,440 / $3,675 | $3,660 / $5,513 | 1 day | 72nt per day. 140/81* nt per seq kit. |
* Second number pertains to reads greater than 40 nt. | ||||
Add'l Day | $325 | $488 | 1 day | covers service contract and data storage requirements. |
Add'l Sequencing Kit | $1,400 | $2,100 | 1 Kit | |
Additional Services | ||||
These services apply to samples submitted for all platforms. | ||||
Sample Multiplexing | $50 | $75 | per 10 samples | Combined over the whole order. Only applies to samples combined by BMC technicians. |
Add'l Repriming | $200 | $300 | per flow cell | Uses 6-8nt. Cost is divided by number of lanes requiring repriming. Repriming is required for standard Illumina multiplexing. |
Quality Control Only | $30 | $45 | per sample | Includes RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer |
Prices effective 7.1.2012
Please note that samples submitted from CORE LABs will be given priority on the Genome Analyzer. The BioMicro Center reserves the right to reject samples for sample preparations.
SAMPLE PREPARATION
ILLUMINA Sample Preparation | CORE LAB/MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
STARTING WITH DNA | ||||
Full Service Sheared DNA (SPRIWORKS) | $150 | $225 | per sample | Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
SPRI-TE use only | $100 | N/A | per sample | User must provide all primers. We do not QC the samples. Samples will be returned for amplification. |
Full Service Intact Genomic DNA (NEXTERA) | $150 | $225 | per sample | Includes adapter ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
STARTING WITH RNA | ||||
Illumina TruSeq | $300 | $450 | per sample | Preformed using TruSeq AND SPRIworks system. Includes purifying mRNA, generation of fragmented dsDNA, adaptor ligation, size selection, barcoding, enrichment, and quality control (RT-PCR and BioAnalyzer). |
+strand specific | $30 | $45 | per sample | Requires 1ug of RNA. Uses the dUTP method. |
Epicenter Ribozero no polyA pulldown |
$350 | $525 | per sample | Requires 1ug of RNA. Based on Illumina Truseq chemistry |
Low Input (Clontech) | $375 | $575 | per sample | Can work on single cells |
Low Input (NuGen) | $400 | $600 | per sample | Can work on degraded RNA. |
Tight Size Cut | $75 | $125 | per pool | +/- 40bp using PippinPrep |
STARTING WITH CHROMATIN Note: User must supply antibodies. | ||||
Full Service ChIP-seq | $210 | $315 | per sample | Preformed using IP-Star AND SPRIworks system. Includes ChIP, library contruction and barcoding. |
IP-Star Only | $70 | $105 | per sample | Preformed using IP-Star |
qPCR of ChIP in development |
TBA | TBA | per sample | Tests 8 IPs against 5 genomic loci in duplicate. User provides oligos. |
.
MICROARRAYS
Microarray processing prices do not include the cost of the array. In order to be sure we have arrays on hand, we encourage users to contact us several days in advance of submitting samples.
MICROARRAYS | CORE LAB | MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFFYMETRIX PROCESSING | |||||
Eukaryote (3' or Exon: >20ng) | $270 | $360 | $540 | per sample | Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. |
Eukaryote (<20ng) | $370 | $460 | $690 | per sample | Using NuGEN sample labeling kit. |
Prokaryote | $365 | $455 | $680 | per sample | Using Ambion sample labeling kit. |
Fluidics Station and Scan | $140 | $165 | N/A | per array | Users must be trained and coordinate with Manlin. |
AGILENT PROCESSING | |||||
Expression - ONE COLOR - Eukaryote | $180 | $240 | $360 | per array | |
Expression - TWO COLOR - Eukaryote | $250 | $300 | $450 | per array | Includes both Cy5 and Cy3 |
miRNA - ONE COLOR | $230 | $300 | $450 | per array | |
Prokaryote - ONE COLOR | $230 | $300 | $450 | per array | |
Scanning Only | $50 | $50 | N/A | per slide | Price per glass slide. |
prices effective 7.1.2012
Common Affymetrix Arrays* (some may be in stock):
$175 - Prokaryote/Small Eukaryote E.coli Genome $250 - Eukaryote 3' (low density) Human U133A 2.0 / Mouse 430A 2.0 $400 - Eukaryote Exon or 3' (high density) Human U133+ 2.0 / Mouse 430 2.0 / Human or Mouse Exon 1.0 ST Full Price List: Affymetrix Prices
- available at cost to academic labs only. shipping fees may be added. Non-academic labs should order their own arrays and have them shipped to the BioMicro Center.
AGILENT BIOANALYZER
AGILENT BIOANALYZER | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
High Sensitivity DNA or Nano RNA | $10 | $25 | per sample | |
All other DNA and RNA samples | $15 | $25 | per sample | |
High Sensitivity protein | $40 | $60 | per sample | detection of proteins at < 30ng/ul. |
Flow Cytometry | by request | NA | per sample |
prices effective 7.1.2012
.
REAL TIME PCR
OTHER LAB SERVICES | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | SIGN UP | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FLUIDIGM | |||||
Fluidigm BioMark | $150 | $225 | per use | CALENDER | Contact Shmulik |
48.48 Dynamic Array Chip | $260 | N/A | per cassette | Cassettes are available in the BMC. | Contact Shmulik |
96.96 Dynamic Array Chip | $760 | N/A | per cassette | Cassettes are available in the BMC. | Contact Shmulik |
RT-PCR | |||||
Roche LightCycler 480 | $10 | NA | per plate | CALENDER *available for CORE only | Contact Michael for training |
MJ Opticon II | $10 | $15 | per plate | CALENDER | Contact Manlin for training |
SYBR Green (KAPA/Roche) | $34 | NA | per ml | Available for MIT only | |
96-well RTPCR PLATE | $6 | NA | per plate | Available for MIT only |
prices effective 7.1.2012
.
OTHER LAB SERVICES
OTHER LAB SERVICES | CORE LAB / MIT | Non-MIT | unit | SIGN UP | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PIPPIN PREP | |||||
Gel Isolation | $50 | $75 | per gel (5 lanes) | TBA | |
Training | $25 | $50 | per session | TBA | Contact Shmulik for training. |
PLATE READER | |||||
Varioskan | $10 | $15 | per session | CALENDER | Quick scans (those requiring less then 30 minutes) are free of charge but may not be scheduled on the calender. Users who have large experiments have priority. Contact Shmulik for training |
ROBOTICS | |||||
Tecan EVO 150 | $50 | $150 | per 2h block - based on scheduled time. | CALENDER | |
non-filter tips | $6.00 | $6.00 | per box | ** Please let us know if there is additional plasticware you would like us to stock. | |
Filter tips | $8.00 | $8.00 | per box | ||
Training | $100 | $150 | per session | Contact Stuart | |
NANODROP | |||||
Nanodrop | -- | -- | Walk up service | * no charge |
prices effective 7.1.2012
COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES
COMPUTATIONAL SERVICES | CORE LAB | Other MIT / Non-MIT | unit | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Informatics Support | $70 | $90 / $125 | per hour | Limited support for non-MIT users |
Informatics Share (1 year - 10% FTE) | $960 | NA | per month | Contact Stuart Levine or Charlie Whittaker for more information |
Data storage (1 year) | $400 | N/A | per TB | (Limited space available) |
Spotfire License (1 year) | Contact Stephen Goldman | N/A | per user | (Limited seats available) |