BioMicroCenter:BioinfoClasses: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Duanduan Ma (talk | contribs) |
Duanduan Ma (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|Building 68 | |Building 68 | ||
|68-474 | |68-474 | ||
|Introduction to UNIX and the KI/BioMicro computational resources | |Introduction to UNIX and the KI/BioMicro computational resources | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|Mon Dec 14, 2015 | |||
|2pm-4pm | |||
|Duanduan Ma | |||
|Building 68 | |||
|68-474 | |||
|Quantitative Biology Workshop Outreach-Introduction to Python | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:20, 8 January 2016
Teaching Schedule
DATE | TIME | Instructor | Location | Room | Topic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mon May 11, 2015 | 2pm-3pm | Duanduan Ma | Building 76 | 76-156a&b | Introduction to UNIX and the KI/BioMicro computational resources |
Mon Jun 15, 2015 | 1:30pm-3pm | Duanduan Ma | Building 68 | 68-374 | Follow Up Course of Introduction to UNIX and the KI/BioMicro computational resources |
Mon Jul 13, 2015 | 10am-11am | Charlie Whittaker | Building 76 | 76-156a&b | Introduction to Spotfire |
Mon Aug 10, 2015 | 1:30pm-3pm | Duanduan Ma | Building 56 | 56-602 | Introduction to UNIX and the KI/BioMicro computational resources |
Mon Sep 14, 2015 | 1pm-4pm | Duanduan Ma | Building 68 | 68-374 | Introduction to Python |
Mon Oct 19, 2015 | 1pm-4pm | Duanduan Ma | Building 68 | 68-674 | Introduction to Python |
Mon Nov 9, 2015 | 1:30pm-3:30pm | Jie Wu and Vincent Butty | Building 68 | 68-181 | A Traveller's companion to RNA-Seq interpretation
QC slides[1] methods slides [2] |
Mon Dec 14, 2015 | 2pm-4pm | Duanduan Ma | Building 68 | 68-474 | Introduction to UNIX and the KI/BioMicro computational resources |
Mon Dec 14, 2015 | 2pm-4pm | Duanduan Ma | Building 68 | 68-474 | Quantitative Biology Workshop Outreach-Introduction to Python |
Introduction to UNIX and the KI/BioMicro computational resources. Monday, December 14, 2015 2:00-4:00 PM 68-474
This hands-on session will introduce researchers to the computational resources offered by the BioMicro Center/KI Bioinforamtics and Computing core facility. The topics will include tips for using our storage resources, instruction on the Linux operating system installed on our cluster and an introduction to the job manage software that controls the cluster workload. Attendance is strongly recommended if you are planning to start using the cluster.
Please contact Duan Ma (duan@mit.edu) to sign up and ensure that you have the necessary accounts to participate in the session. Registration will close at 5pm on Thursday, December 10th 2015.