BME494:WikiHelp: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
==Text Editing== | ==Text Editing== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: | {| class="wikitable" cellpadding="5" style="width: 550;" | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| width=250 | || Wiki Code || Result | | width=250 | || Wiki Code || Result | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| '''Bold text''' - Use three apostrophes before and after the bolded text || <nowiki>'''bolded text'''</nowiki> || '''bolded text''' | | '''Bold text''' - Use three apostrophes before and after the bolded text || <nowiki>'''bolded text'''</nowiki> || '''bolded text''' | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| | | '''Itallic text''' - Use two apostrophes before and after the italicized text || <nowiki>''italicized text''</nowiki> || ''italicized text'' | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | '''Line break''' - hitting enter/ return on your keyboard will create a new line in the edit box, but not on the saved wiki page. Use the <nowiki><br></nowiki> code. || Line one of text.<br>Incorrect way to start new line. || Line one of text.Incorrect way to start new line. | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| Line one of text.<nowiki><br></nowiki><br>Correct way to start a new line || Line one of text.<br>Correct way to start a new line. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| Line one of text.<nowiki><br><br></nowiki><br>Extra line breaks create more space || Line one of text.<br><br>Extra line breaks create more space | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:20, 5 March 2012
Home People Course Projects Course Materials Syllabus Photos Wiki Editing Help
Uploading Images to OpenWetWareBefore putting an image on your page, you must upload an image to OWW...
Adding Images to Your PageThumbnail Images
Large Images
Text Editing
|