BME103:W930 Group1 l2: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Kevin M. Chu (talk | contribs) |
Kevin M. Chu (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
'''Materials''' | '''Materials''' | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Supplied in the Kit''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;”|'''Amount''' | |||
|- | |||
| PCR Machine||1 | |||
|- | |||
| Fluorimeter||1 | |||
|- | |||
| Patient’s Template DNA||0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| Positive Control||TBD | |||
|- | |||
| Negative Control||TBD | |||
|- | |||
| 10μM forward primer||0.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 10μM reverse primer||0.5 | |||
|- | |||
| GoTaq master mix||25.0μL | |||
|- | |||
| dH<sub>2</sub>O||23.9μL | |||
|- | |||
| Transfer Pipettes||TBD | |||
|- | |||
| Tubes||TBD | |||
|- | |||
| 0.025% Tris Buffer||TBD | |||
|}<br> | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;”|'''Supplied by the User''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;”|'''Amount''' | |||
|- | |||
| Smartphone||1 | |||
|- | |||
| Computer||1 | |||
|- | |||
| Open PCR Software||1 | |||
|- | |||
| ImageJ Software||1 | |||
|- | |||
| Sharpie (fine point)||1 | |||
|}<br> | |||
'''PCR Protocol''' | '''PCR Protocol''' | ||
Line 71: | Line 110: | ||
'''DNA Measurement Protocol''' | '''DNA Measurement Protocol''' | ||
==Research and Development== | ==Research and Development== |
Revision as of 16:10, 24 November 2012
BME 103 Fall 2012 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 Lab Write-Up 2 Lab Write-Up 3 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OUR TEAMLAB 2 WRITE-UPThermal Cycler EngineeringOur re-design is based upon the Open PCR system originally designed by Josh Perfetto and Tito Jankowski.
Key Features
Instructions
ProtocolsMaterials
PCR Protocol
Research and DevelopmentBackground on Disease Markers
Primer Design
Illustration
|