BME103:T930 Group 6: Difference between revisions
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
1. | 1. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! '''Reagent''' | |||
! '''Volume''' | |||
|- | |||
| Temple DNA (20 ng) | |||
| 0.2 μL | |||
|- | |||
| 10 μM forward primer | |||
| 1.0 μL | |||
|- | |||
| 10 μM reverse primer | |||
| 1.0 μL | |||
|- | |||
| GoTaq master mix | |||
| 50.0 μL | |||
|- | |||
| dH<sub>2</sub>O | |||
| 47.8 μL | |||
|- | |||
| '''Total Volume''' | |||
| 100.0 μL | |||
|- | |||
|}<br> | |||
'''Flourimeter Measurements'''<br> | '''Flourimeter Measurements'''<br> |
Revision as of 11:29, 1 November 2012
BME 103 Fall 2012 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 Lab Write-Up 2 Lab Write-Up 3 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | |||||||||||||||||||
OUR TEAMLAB 1 WRITE-UP(Please finish by 11/7/2012) Initial Machine TestingThe Original Design
When we unplugged (part 3) from (part 6), the machine ... (did what? fill in your answer) When we unplugged the white wire that connects (part 6) to (part 2), the machine ... (did what? fill in your answer)
(Write the date you first tested Open PCR and your experience(s) with the machine)
ProtocolsPolymerase Chain Reaction How Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Works Polymerase Chain Reaction is a biochemical process the replicates and amplifies a desired sequence of DNA. The original DNA strand is pulled apart and polymerase starts the replication of the complementary strands. This process is continued until there are several million copies of the desired strand so it may be examined. The Steps: 1.
Flourimeter Measurements (Add your work from Week 3, Part 2 here)
Research and DevelopmentSpecific Cancer Marker Detection - The Underlying Technology (Add a write-up of the information discussed in Week 3's class) (BONUS points: Use a program like Powerpoint, Word, Illustrator, Microsoft Paint, etc. to illustrate how primers bind to the cancer DNA template, and how Taq polymerases amplify the DNA. Screen-captures from the OpenPCR tutorial might be useful. Be sure to credit the source if you borrow images.)
Results(Your group will add the results of your Fluorimeter measurements from Week 4 here)
|