BME103:T930 Group 10 l2: Difference between revisions
Mikayle Holm (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
1. Label Eppendorf Tubes with 1-17, 2 for positive and negative controls and the rest for the patients DNA. Each tube should contain 50 microliters of one of the following substances: <br> | 1. Label Eppendorf Tubes with 1-17, 2 for positive and negative controls and the rest for the patients DNA. Each tube should contain 50 microliters of one of the following substances: <br> | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Test Tube''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Contents''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1||Positive Control | |||
|- | |||
| 2||Negative Control | |||
|- | |||
| 3||Patient 1, Replicate 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 4||Patient 1, Replicate 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 5||Patient 1, Replicate 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 6||Patient 2, Replicate 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 7||Patient 2, Replicate 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 8||Patient 2, Replicate 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 9||Patient 3, Replicate 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||Patient 3, Replicate 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 11||Patient 3, Replicate 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||Patient 4, Replicate 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 13||Patient 4, Replicate 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 14||Patient 4, Replicate 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 15||Patient 5, Replicate 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 16||Patient 5, Replicate 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 17||Patient 5, Replicate 3 | |||
|} | |||
Positive Control, Negative Control, Patients 1-5 each with Replicates 1-3 <br> | Positive Control, Negative Control, Patients 1-5 each with Replicates 1-3 <br> | ||
2. Use properly labeled micropipette to place 17 samples into 17 properly labeled Eppendorf tubes already containing 50 microliters GoTaq mix. To see contents of GoTaq mix, see materials.<br> | 2. Use properly labeled micropipette to place 17 samples into 17 properly labeled Eppendorf tubes already containing 50 microliters GoTaq mix. To see contents of GoTaq mix, see materials.<br> |
Revision as of 11:04, 15 November 2012
BME 103 Fall 2012 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 Lab Write-Up 2 Lab Write-Up 3 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OUR TEAMLAB 2 WRITE-UPThermal Cycler EngineeringOur re-design is based upon the Open PCR system originally designed by Josh Perfetto and Tito Jankowski.
Key Features
Instructions
ProtocolsMaterials
For PCR Protocol
1. PCR machine
1. Label Eppendorf Tubes with 1-17, 2 for positive and negative controls and the rest for the patients DNA. Each tube should contain 50 microliters of one of the following substances:
Positive Control, Negative Control, Patients 1-5 each with Replicates 1-3 DNA Measurement Protocol 1. With permanent marker, clearly number micropipettes. With permanent marker, number Eppendorf tubes at the top. There should be 17 labeled micropipettes and 17 Eppendorf tubes. Research and DevelopmentBackground on Disease Markers
Primer Design
Illustration
|