BME103:T130 Group 14 l2: Difference between revisions
Hanna Rahman (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
'''Materials''' | '''Materials''' | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Supplied in the Kit | |||
! scope="col" | Amount | |||
|- | |||
| PCR Machine | |||
| 1: $400- $600 | |||
|- | |||
| Fluorimeter (LED glass stand) | |||
| 1: $ 200.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Connection USB cord for Computer to PCR 1 | |||
|1: $20.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Smartphone Stand | |||
| 1: $ 5.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Box | |||
| 1: $ 5.00 | |||
|- | |||
|Disk for ImageJ | |||
| 1: $ 0.50 | |||
|- | |||
| Improved Insulation | |||
| 1: ~ $ 200.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Efficient Smaller Fan | |||
| 1: $ 50.00 | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Supplied by User | |||
! scope="col" | Amount | |||
|- | |||
| Computer | |||
| 1: $ 1000 | |||
|- | |||
| Pipettes | |||
| 16 : $ 0.25 (16X) | |||
|- | |||
| Glass Slides | |||
| 2 : $1.00 (2X) | |||
|- | |||
| Smartphone | |||
| 1: $ 150.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Small Tubes | |||
| 32: $ 4.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Water | |||
| Varies | |||
|- | |||
| DNA Samples | |||
| Varies | |||
|} | |||
'''PCR Protocol''' | '''PCR Protocol''' | ||
Line 73: | Line 127: | ||
'''DNA Measurement Protocol''' | '''DNA Measurement Protocol''' | ||
==Research and Development== | ==Research and Development== |
Revision as of 13:52, 29 November 2012
BME 103 Fall 2012 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 Lab Write-Up 2 Lab Write-Up 3 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OUR TEAMLAB 2 WRITE-UPThermal Cycler EngineeringOur re-design is based upon the Open PCR system originally designed by Josh Perfetto and Tito Jankowski.
Key Features -Improved fiberglass insulation Instructions
ProtocolsMaterials
PCR Protocol
Research and DevelopmentBackground on Disease Markers
Primer Design
Illustration
|