BME103:T130 Group 13: Difference between revisions
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|text for row 2, column 1 | |text for row 2, column 1 | ||
|text for row 2, column 2 | |text for row 2, column 2 | ||
|- | |||
|text for row 3, column 1 | |||
|text for row 3, column 2 | |||
|- | |||
|text for row 4, column 1 | |||
|text for row 4, column 2 | |||
|- | |||
|text for row 5, column 1 | |||
|text for row 5, column 2 | |||
|- | |||
|text for row 6, column 1 | |||
|text for row 6, column 2 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:38, 1 November 2012
BME 103 Fall 2012 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 Lab Write-Up 2 Lab Write-Up 3 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | |||||
OUR TEAMLAB 1 WRITE-UP
When we unplugged (part 3) from (part 6), the machine ... (did what? fill in your answer) When we unplugged the white wire that connects (part 6) to (part 2), the machine ... (did what? fill in your answer)
(Write the date you first tested Open PCR and your experience(s) with the machine)
ProtocolsPolymerase Chain Reaction Polymerase Chain Reaction is a technology that amplifies a single piece of DNA. This technology works very similarly to the natural DNA replication cycle. One PCR cycle consists of three basic steps, denaturation, annealing and extension. In the denaturation step, heat (usually about 95 degrees Celsius) is used to separate the DNA into two strands. Then in the annealing step, the temperature is decreased to 50 degrees Celsius and the DNA primer, specific to the target sequence for that organism, anneal to the separated strand of DNA. The primers mark the beginning and the end of the targeted DNA sequence. Finally, the extension step required the temperature to be raised to 72 degrees Celsius so that the DNA polymerase is activated. The DNA polymerase begins synthesis at the DNA primer. This results in two double stranded target DNA sequences. The PCR cycle is repeated many times to amplify the targeted strand. There are typically many cycles that need to take place in the PCR in order to amplify a patient's DNA.
|
||||||
Heading for column 1 | Heading for column 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
text for row 1, column 1 | text for row 1, column 2 | |||||
text for row 2, column 1 | text for row 2, column 2 | |||||
text for row 3, column 1 | text for row 3, column 2 | |||||
text for row 4, column 1 | text for row 4, column 2 | |||||
text for row 5, column 1 | text for row 5, column 2 | |||||
text for row 6, column 1 | text for row 6, column 2 |
Flourimeter Measurements
(Add your work from Week 3, Part 2 here)
Research and Development
Specific Cancer Marker Detection - The Underlying Technology
(Add a write-up of the information discussed in Week 3's class)
(BONUS points: Use a program like Powerpoint, Word, Illustrator, Microsoft Paint, etc. to illustrate how primers bind to the cancer DNA template, and how Taq polymerases amplify the DNA. Screen-captures from the OpenPCR tutorial might be useful. Be sure to credit the source if you borrow images.)
Results
(Your group will add the results of your Fluorimeter measurements from Week 4 here)
|}