BME103:T130 Group 11: Difference between revisions
Sharon Gooi (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
{| style="width: | {| style="width:800px; border:1px | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Image Number''' || '''2 Drops SYBRGr''' || '''2 Drops''' || '''Comments''' | | '''Image Number''' || '''2 Drops SYBRGr''' || '''2 Drops''' || '''Comments''' | ||
|- | |||
| style = "width: 25px;" | ✓ || style="width: 25px;" | (insert info) || style="width: 25px;" | Patient 1 Sample 1 ||style = "width: 25px;" | Darker blue tone with dark vertical streaks | |||
|- style="height: 50px;" | |- style="height: 50px;" | ||
| style = "width: 25px;" | ( | | style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | Patient 1 Sample 2 ||style = "width: 25px;" | Lighter Blue tone with very thin, vertical, fluorescent streaks | ||
|- style="height: 50px;" | |- style="height: 50px;" | ||
| style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | | | style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | Patient 1 Sample 3 ||style = "width: 25px;" | Lighter Blue tone with very fine, hazy fluorescent streaks | ||
|- style="height: 50px;" | |- style="height: 50px;" | ||
| style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | | | style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | Patient 2 Sample 1 | | ||
|| style = "width: 25px;" | Light blue tone with thick,vertical, hazy, fluorescent streaks | |||
|- style="height: 50px;" | |- style="height: 50px;" | ||
| style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | | | style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | Patient 2 Sample 2 ||style = "width: 25px;" | Darker blue tone of drop with a variation of thick and fine, vertical, fluorescent streaks | ||
|- style="height: 50px;" | |- style="height: 50px;" | ||
| style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | | | style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | Patient 2 Sample 3 ||style = "width: 25px;" | Darker toned drop with very fine, wispy, fluorescent streaks | ||
|- style="height: 50px;" | |- style="height: 50px;" | ||
| style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | | | style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | Positive Control ||style = "width: 25px;" | Lighter blue drop with green round shape blobs displaced throughout | ||
|- style="height: 50px;" | |- style="height: 50px;" | ||
| style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | | | style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | Negative control ||style = "width: 25px;" | Lighter Blue drop with light, vertical streaks. No apparent fluorescence. | ||
|- style="height: 50px;" | |- style="height: 50px;" | ||
| style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | | | style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | Water ||style = "width: 25px;" | Dark blue drop with no fluorescent streaks. | ||
|- style="height: 50px;" | |- style="height: 50px;" | ||
| style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | | | style = "width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | (insert data here) || style="width: 25px;" | Calf thymus ||style = "width: 25px;" | Dark blue drop with hazy, green, abstract round shapes distributed around the blob. | ||
|- style="height: 50px;" | |- style="height: 50px;" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:22, 8 November 2012
BME 103 Fall 2012 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 Lab Write-Up 2 Lab Write-Up 3 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OUR TEAMLAB 1 WRITE-UPInitial Machine TestingThe PCR machine heats up the DNA so that enzymes can "unzip" the two strands of DNA. This process happens in cycles so that the DNA will seperate and duplicate a multitude of times. A certain amount of primer is used to duplicate the DNA specific to the amount of original DNA. By amplifying the amount of DNA, a proper diagnosis of a certain gene can be made.
Experimenting With the Connections When we unplugged the LCD screen from the circuit board, the machine's screen shut off. When we unplugged the white wire that connects the circuit board to tube PCR block, the machine stopped reading the temperature. Test Run We first tested the PCR machine on the 18th of October, 2012. The LCD screen readings matched the reading on the computer PCR program, and the machine worked well and efficiently.
ProtocolsPolymerase Chain Reaction
Patient 1 ID #: 11640 Gender: Female Age: 54 years old
Patient 2 ID #: 29292 Gender: Male Age: 63 years old
Flourimeter Measurements
Research and DevelopmentSpecific Cancer Marker Detection - The Underlying Technology PCR helps to detected certain types of genes. In this case it is used to find out a specific type of cancer. In the process of detecting the cancer, primers are made to compliment a DNA strand that has the cancer gene in it. If a subject has the cancer in their DNA, the primers will bind to strand, whereas a subject without the cancer would not have a primer attach to their DNA strand. The r1787996 SNP is linked to the cancer sequence. The codon ATC is the sequence for cancer where the ATT means there is no cancer. In PCR, the ATC cancer sequence is detected because the primers will only attach to the DNA strands that have the ATC sequence. The ATT, non-cancer, strands will not bind with the primers. Only the combined primer DNA strand will be detected thus alerting for cancer. (BONUS points: Use a program like Powerpoint, Word, Illustrator, Microsoft Paint, etc. to illustrate how primers bind to the cancer DNA template, and how Taq polymerases amplify the DNA. Screen-captures from the OpenPCR tutorial might be useful. Be sure to credit the source if you borrow images.)
Results(Your group will add the results of your Fluorimeter measurements from Week 4 here)
|