BME100 f2015:Group13 1030amL3: Difference between revisions
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
Our target population for our device is male and female adults, 20-50 years old, concerned or very intuitive with their health. We are basing this design off the needs of the consumer. These needs include going to the doctor less, and being able to treat small problems with their body by themselves at home. | Our target population for our device is male and female adults, 20-50 years old, concerned or very intuitive with their health. We are basing this design off the needs of the consumer. These needs include going to the doctor less, and being able to treat small problems with their body by themselves at home. | ||
{ | {| | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Customizable''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Soft Material''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lightweight/Compact''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Top of the line Sensors''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Touchscreen/ Limited buttons''' | |||
|- | |||
| Low Cost|||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Comfortable|||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Unobtrustive|||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Accurate|||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Easy to Use|||||||||| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 18:18, 4 October 2015
BME 100 Fall 2015 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 | Lab Write-Up 2 | Lab Write-Up 3 Lab Write-Up 4 | Lab Write-Up 5 | Lab Write-Up 6 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OUR TEAMLAB 3A WRITE-UPDescriptive Statistics
ResultsHeart Rate Temperature
AnalysisWe decided to use a T-test because there were only two groups being compared in each situation: the spree headband and pulse ox for heart rate, and the spree headband and thermometer for body temperature. As the devices were all used on the same person during our data gathering, we used a paired T-test comparing the spree app results of heart rate and the pulse ox. Then we compared the spree app temperature results to the thermometer. We made two separate graphs, one for pulse and the other for body temperature. Our p values were 0.390 for our heart rate data and 4.696 E-77 for our temperature data. We also calculated Pearson's R values for the measurements, obtaining the following numbers: 0.823329451 for heart rate and 0.167425906 for body temperature. The purpose of the Pearson's R values are to show the correlation between the actual (pulse ox and thermometer) and theoretical (spree headband). In terms of heart rate, the measurements the spree headband and pulse ox made correlated fairly well (since R values close to 1 indicate high correlation). This is consistent with the fact that we obtained a p value above 0.05 (0.39), indicating that there is very likely no statistically significant difference between the measurements made by the two devices. Since the measurements made by the headband are so similar to those made the pulse ox, our gold standard device, they are likely accurate and reliable measurements. The Pearson's R value for body temperature showed that the measurements made by the spree headband and thermometer did not correlate much at all (since R values close to 0 indicate little to no correlation). This is consistent with the fact that we obtained a p value far below 0.05 (4.696 E-77), indicating that we are more than 95% confident that the differences in the measurements made by the two devices are statistically significant.
Summary/DiscussionThere were several design flaws with the product (the spree headband). For starters, the apparatus is not aesthetically pleasing, being a heavy metal headband that must be placed around the forehead. This also made it uncomfortable to wear for long periods of time. Making a device for a different part of the body, such as the wrist, would improve user comfort. Another flaw is the fact that the device did not measure temperature well at all. Instead of showing an actual numerical value for temperature, it would represent the temperature using a three color-based temperature meter. To make the measurements more accurate, the device would need to measure the temperature with an actual number. Also, the device didn’t measure the distance traveled or speed at a certain instant accurately at all. Both these could be helped by putting better sensors within the device. The low Bluetooth range was another problem because the user would go out of range very easily, decreasing the convenience and usability of the device. Lengthening the Bluetooth range would allow the user to set the device down and do their workout without losing the signal.
LAB 3B WRITE-UPTarget Population and NeedOur target population for our device is male and female adults, 20-50 years old, concerned or very intuitive with their health. We are basing this design off the needs of the consumer. These needs include going to the doctor less, and being able to treat small problems with their body by themselves at home.
Device Design
Inferential Statistics
Graph
|