BME100 f2013:Projects6: Difference between revisions
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
'''DNA Amplification and Measurement Results''' | '''DNA Amplification and Measurement Results'''<br><br> | ||
pos = positive; neg = negative (no amplification)<br> | |||
'''Team's Conclusion''' - based on the median μg/mL value of three replicates and compared to positive and negative control PCR reactions<br> | |||
'''Expected''' - the "real answers", based on how the pre-mixed primer/template samples were set up by the instructor. If the '''Team's Conclusion''' matches the '''Expected''' outcome, then the procedure worked. | |||
{| width= | {| {{table}} width=600px | ||
| | |- style="background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| '''Team''' | |||
| | | '''Patient ID''' | ||
| colspan=3 |'''Measured (ug/mL)''' | |||
| '''Team's Conclusion''' | |||
| '''Expected''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| AM 1||67618||0.60||0.65||0.61||incomplete||pos | | AM 1||67618||0.60||0.65||0.61||incomplete||pos | ||
Line 133: | Line 137: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br><br> | <br> | ||
'''DNA Amplification and Measurement Results'''<br><br> | |||
pos = positive; neg = negative (no amplification)<br> | |||
'''Team's Conclusion''' - based on the median μg/mL value of three replicates and compared to positive and negative control PCR reactions<br> | |||
'''Expected''' - the "real answers", based on how the pre-mixed primer/template samples were set up by the instructor. If the '''Team's Conclusion''' matches the '''Expected''' outcome, then the procedure worked. | |||
{| {{table}} width=600px | |||
|- style="background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| '''Team''' | |||
| '''Patient ID''' | |||
| colspan=3 |'''Measured (ug/mL)''' | |||
| '''Team's Conclusion''' | |||
| '''Expected''' | |||
|- | |||
| PM 1||16946||2.36||-2.24||-4.22||neg||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||46296||34.49||75.12||64.7||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 2||43849||4.5284||8.1235||3.6237||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||80853||7.4525||5.5804||9.739||neg||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 3||77842||178.8||147.1||147.6||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||26204||152.4||59.8||117.3||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 4||51917||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||17539||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 5||40197||15.08||20.58||20.61||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||90029||-8.77||-9.05||-11.15||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 6||47569||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||67318||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 7||92069||5.56||3.86||2.92||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||27677||0.83||-0.27||-1.03||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 8||21489||15.24||20.76||20.28||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||90434||4.08||7.08||4.44||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 9||90616||56.94||44.68||58.66||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| ||91514||5.14||4.44||2.1||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 10||74963||-1.08||-0.62||-0.93||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||97208||7.79||6.62||7.01||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 11||54764||17.6||7.05||9.5||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||51843||14.43||13.47||18.54||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 12||40908||-4.04||-1.52||-1.7||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||51602||72.92||52.02||34.09||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 13||31526||-2.592||-6.876||-3.156||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||36055||45.96||45.36||45.12||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 14||30337||271.3||7||257.5||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||57707||1276.18||5611.1||1452||pos||pos | |||
|- | |||
| PM 15||29108||11.88||10.38||12.06||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| || ||9.36||8.58||7.26||neg||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 16||41731||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||78042||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 17||37638||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||55609||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| PM 18||54174||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|- | |||
| ||43184||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||incomplete||neg | |||
|} | |||
=Scoring Rubric= | =Scoring Rubric= |
Latest revision as of 21:26, 18 December 2013
BME 100 Fall 2013 | Home People Lab Write-Up 1 | Lab Write-Up 2 | Lab Write-Up 3 Lab Write-Up 4 | Lab Write-Up 5 | Lab Write-Up 6 Course Logistics For Instructors Photos Wiki Editing Help | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lab Write-Up 6Please keep in mind that Wiki pages are time-stamped and all past versions are saved in the page history. Only the version that was saved on or before the due-date will be graded. Any changes/ corrections after the due date are okay, but will not be graded. Your Bayesian statistics work must be submitted via an online quiz at Blackboard. Do not post your answers in Lab Report 6. In order to access the quiz:
Wednesday, 9:00 AMDue Wednesday, November 27, 9:00 AM.
DNA Amplification and Measurement Results
Wednesday, 12:00 PMDue Wednesday, November 27, 12:00 PM
DNA Amplification and Measurement Results
Scoring Rubric |